The Northern Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.83% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Tier 1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.83% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.83% +5.33 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $11.08B | 11,084,352 | RCFWP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $93.70B | 93,697,079 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.83% | RCFAP793 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 14.09% | RCFWP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.33 pp | $4.99B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.83% +3.83 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.08B | 11,084,352 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $93.70B | 93,697,079 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.83% | RCFA7206 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 14.09% | RCFW7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.83 pp | $3.59B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.90% +3.90 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $13.02B | 13,024,635 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $93.70B | 93,697,079 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.90% | RCFA7205 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 16.31% | RCFW7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.90 pp | $3.65B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 6.84% +1.84 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.08B | 11,084,352 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $162.05B | 162,049,384 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 6.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 6.84% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.84 pp | $2.98B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 7.72%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.08B | 11,084,352 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $143.56B | 143,562,355 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.72% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I. This bank also files the advanced approaches column; the lower of the two binds, and the standardized ratios shown here are the lower ones.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,302,371 | 2,302,371 | 2,302,371 | 2,302,371 | 2,331,694 | 2,331,694 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 10,160,489 | 9,847,248 | 9,664,962 | 9,558,739 | 9,435,130 | 9,360,596 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (518,621) | (602,656) | (555,747) | (602,773) | (666,029) | (705,321) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 11,944,239 | 11,546,963 | 11,411,586 | 11,258,337 | 11,100,795 | 10,986,969 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (859,887) | (877,729) | (829,385) | (820,589) | (822,221) | (801,557) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 11,084,352 | 10,669,234 | 10,582,201 | 10,437,748 | 10,278,574 | 10,185,412 | RCFWP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 11,084,352 | 10,669,234 | 10,582,201 | 10,437,748 | 10,278,574 | 10,185,412 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,940,283 | 1,945,196 | 1,948,325 | 1,206,667 | 1,223,209 | 1,207,261 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 190,283 | 195,196 | 198,325 | 206,667 | 223,209 | 207,261 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 13,024,635 | 12,614,430 | 12,530,526 | 11,644,415 | 11,501,783 | 11,392,673 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 93,697,079 | 91,741,887 | 87,698,315 | 88,698,756 | 90,205,582 | 84,975,025 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 162,049,384 | 163,772,361 | 153,520,309 | 149,705,483 | 156,405,810 | 148,888,637 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 143,562,355 | 140,752,744 | 137,559,440 | 135,400,941 | 130,930,414 | 130,447,129 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $58.66B | $4.61B | 7.85% | 4.92% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $55.80B | $6.73B | 12.06% | 7.18% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $18.16B | $10.90B | 60.00% | 11.63% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $5.98B | $3.78B | 63.19% | 4.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $600.7M | $901.1M | 150.00% | 0.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $75.7M | $113.6M | 150.00% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $37.17B | $36.75B | 98.86% | 39.22% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $10.68B | $9.73B | 91.07% | 10.38% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $13.03B | $12.98B | 99.62% | 13.85% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $8.69B | $5.49B | 63.24% | 5.86% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Unsettled transactions | $808K | $10.1M | 1250.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 22 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.72B | NA | 1.84% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $91.98B | ties to item 31 ($91.98B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $93.70B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $93.70B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.90% | 6.84% | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.89% | 9.51% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.63% | 11.63% | 13.75% | 6.51% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.17% | 9.60% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 14.29% | 6.89% | 12.55% | 12.55% | 14.29% | 9.77% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 13.13% | 6.97% | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.56% | 9.72% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.75% | 6.57% | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.61% | 9.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.99% | 11.99% | 13.41% | 6.84% | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.38% | 9.67% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 6.87% | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.47% | 9.48% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 7.26% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.32% | 9.52% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 7.57% | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.59% | 9.45% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 7.44% | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.99% | 9.15% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 7.99% | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.85% | 9.22% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 7.78% | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.54% | 9.05% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios, and for this advanced-approaches bank the risk-based ratios of quarters without served Schedule RC-R detail are withheld rather than shown from the advanced column. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Northern Trust Company (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.90% | 6.84% | |
| HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | $173.10B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 17.39% | 19.29% | 10.22% |
| Ally Bank | $188.18B | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.57% | 9.60% |
| KeyBank N.A. | $188.56B | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 14.05% | 9.92% |
| Regions Bank | $159.79B | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 9.50% |
| American Express National Bank | $213.95B | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 12.99% | 8.84% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | $218.79B | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.87% | 9.51% |
| Pinnacle Bank | $128.79B | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.83% | 8.97% |
| Citizens Bank, N.A. | $232.52B | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.75% | 9.39% |
| UBS Bank USA, N.A. | $124.44B | Risk-based | 26.74% | 26.74% | 27.05% | 8.08% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 8.97% | ||
| Peer median | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.75% | 9.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.30% | 12.30% | 14.05% | 9.60% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 44 | 44 | 67 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/210434/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.