Northwest Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 11.74 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 183.92% to 172.18%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On loan-to-deposit ratio, Northwest Bank ranks 3rd highest among the 10 banks headquartered in Idaho, at 78.43% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Northwest Bank sits 9.77 points lower, at 78.43% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $863.2M |
| Net loans and leases | $850.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 59.38% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 78.43% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 3.63% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 45.85% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.57% |
| Commercial and industrial | 37.86% |
| Consumer | 0.10% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 172.18% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 44.11% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.81% |
| Interest income on loans | $17.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $751.1M | $1.15B | 41.16% | 43.79% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | $729.8M | $996.2M | 41.60% | 42.81% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | $766.2M | $1.10B | 44.10% | 42.81% | 0.05% |
| Q2 2024 | $809.6M | $1.06B | 44.00% | 43.51% | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | $854.8M | $1.10B | 44.35% | 42.34% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | $839.1M | $1.10B | 45.83% | 40.50% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | $924.9M | $1.16B | 45.32% | 42.00% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | $920.1M | $1.13B | 45.60% | 39.24% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | $914.0M | $1.07B | 47.18% | 39.13% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | $878.7M | $1.14B | 44.61% | 40.11% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | $904.6M | $1.12B | 45.43% | 37.74% | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | $863.2M | $1.10B | 45.85% | 37.86% | 0.10% |
Northwest Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Northwest Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Northwest Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58752) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3678857)