Norway Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.07% +5.07 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $304.7M | 304,653 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.17B | 2,165,650 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.07% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.07 pp | $109.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 25,000 | 25,000 | 25,000 | 25,000 | 25,000 | 25,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 285,590 | 276,677 | 272,144 | 268,182 | 260,386 | 253,375 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (41,880) | (40,340) | (39,534) | (42,082) | (46,645) | (48,417) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 268,710 | 261,337 | 257,610 | 251,100 | 238,741 | 229,958 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 35,943 | 34,403 | 33,597 | 36,145 | 40,708 | 42,480 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 304,653 | 295,740 | 291,207 | 287,245 | 279,449 | 272,438 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 304,653 | 295,740 | 291,207 | 287,245 | 279,449 | 272,438 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,165,650 | 2,128,497 | 2,118,581 | 2,124,157 | 2,094,364 | 2,065,295 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.07% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.89% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.75% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.34% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.19% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.36% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.30% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.41% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.20% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.04% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norway Savings Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.07% | |
| United Bank | $2.16B | Risk-based | 24.35% | 24.35% | 25.61% | 12.75% |
| Central Bank | $2.16B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.42% |
| Cfbank N.A. | $2.17B | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.76% | 11.64% |
| Isabella Bank | $2.17B | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.39% | 8.93% |
| Kennebunk Savings Bank | $2.17B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.56% |
| Mizuho Bank (USA) | $2.14B | Risk-based | 33.27% | 33.27% | 33.56% | 7.05% |
| Security State Bank & Trust | $2.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.58% |
| The Lyons National Bank | $2.13B | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.85% | 9.02% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.85% | 8.99% | ||
| Peer median | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.76% | 11.10% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 24.35% | 24.35% | 25.61% | 12.63% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 88 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/289702/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.