Old National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.29% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.29% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.34% +4.84 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $6.25B | 6,252,432 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $55.15B | 55,150,965 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.34% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.84 pp | $2.67B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.34% +3.34 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.25B | 6,252,432 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $55.15B | 55,150,965 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.34% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.34 pp | $1.84B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.29% +2.29 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $6.78B | 6,777,660 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $55.15B | 55,150,965 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.29% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.29 pp | $1.26B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.80% +3.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.25B | 6,252,432 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $71.04B | 71,044,506 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.80% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.80 pp | $2.70B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,208,741 | 6,208,741 | 6,207,292 | 6,380,766 | 6,380,706 | 4,981,434 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,705,572 | 2,548,048 | 2,384,003 | 2,220,192 | 2,090,486 | 2,009,583 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (558,051) | (543,105) | (478,553) | (524,106) | (599,265) | (648,115) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,356,262 | 8,213,684 | 8,112,742 | 8,076,852 | 7,871,927 | 6,342,902 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (2,103,830) | (2,136,782) | (2,213,332) | (2,179,204) | (2,188,099) | (1,520,107) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 6,252,432 | 6,076,902 | 5,899,410 | 5,897,648 | 5,683,828 | 4,822,795 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 6,252,432 | 6,076,902 | 5,899,410 | 5,897,648 | 5,683,828 | 4,822,795 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 525,228 | 519,529 | 507,945 | 480,932 | 477,492 | 389,621 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 525,228 | 519,529 | 507,945 | 480,932 | 477,492 | 389,621 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 6,777,660 | 6,596,431 | 6,407,355 | 6,378,580 | 6,161,320 | 5,212,416 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 55,150,965 | 54,029,775 | 53,372,391 | 52,436,246 | 52,330,470 | 40,090,642 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 71,044,506 | 70,061,651 | 69,211,264 | 68,964,272 | 63,319,530 | 51,957,926 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.76B | $21.1M | 1.19% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $15.23B | $2.51B | 16.47% | 4.55% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $265.3M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $14.88B | $8.39B | 56.39% | 15.22% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $31.1M | $46.6M | 150.00% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $332.5M | $498.7M | 150.00% | 0.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $35.48B | $34.11B | 96.14% | 61.85% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $4.07B | $3.65B | 89.70% | 6.61% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $5.35B | $5.35B | 99.92% | 9.70% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $360.0M | $338.6M | 94.05% | 0.61% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $237.7M | NA | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $54.91B | ties to item 31 ($54.91B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $55.15B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $55.15B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.29% | 8.80% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.21% | 8.67% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.05% | 11.05% | 12.01% | 8.52% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.16% | 8.55% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 11.77% | 8.98% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.03% | 12.03% | 13.00% | 9.28% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.82% | 11.82% | 12.72% | 9.07% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.48% | 11.48% | 12.35% | 8.95% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.26% | 11.26% | 12.08% | 8.85% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.32% | 9.04% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.57% | 11.57% | 12.33% | 8.99% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.26% | 11.26% | 12.00% | 8.84% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.29% | 8.80% | |
| UMB Bank, N.A. | $71.90B | Risk-based | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.62% | 8.89% |
| SouthState Bank, N.A. | $68.79B | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.27% | 10.28% |
| CIBC Bank USA | $66.50B | Risk-based | 16.86% | 16.86% | 17.98% | 14.34% |
| Valley National Bank | $66.23B | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.34% | 10.25% |
| Columbia Bank | $65.37B | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.13% | 9.68% |
| First Horizon Bank | $84.12B | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.58% | 13.02% | 10.32% |
| East West Bank | $84.32B | Risk-based | 13.90% | 13.90% | 15.15% | 9.89% |
| Banco Popular de Puerto Rico | $63.34B | Risk-based | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.66% | 7.53% |
| Webster Bank, N.A. | $85.90B | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.47% | 8.51% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.13% | 8.89% | ||
| Peer median | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.34% | 9.89% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.90% | 13.90% | 15.15% | 10.28% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 11 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/208244/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.