Open Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Loans held for sale climbed 124.3% in Q2 2026, from $9.5M to $21.3M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Open Bank ranks 35th of 114 California banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 96.24% (Q2 2026). Open Bank reported 96.24% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 8.04 points above the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.28B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.25B |
| Loans held for sale | $21.3M |
| Loans to total assets | 83.04% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 96.24% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.53% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 55.61% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 5.23% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.10% |
| Consumer | 0.02% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.36% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 254.98% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.34% |
| Interest income on loans | $35.7M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.76B | $1.83B | 56.24% | 7.93% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.77B | $1.81B | 55.95% | 7.79% | 0.09% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.82B | $1.90B | 56.50% | 9.12% | 0.10% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.88B | $1.94B | 54.40% | 11.14% | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.94B | $2.07B | 54.91% | 12.16% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.96B | $2.03B | 55.27% | 11.95% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.05B | $2.19B | 54.79% | 6.21% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.09B | $2.26B | 54.72% | 6.13% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.16B | $2.28B | 52.84% | 6.07% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.21B | $2.28B | 54.40% | 6.01% | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.24B | $2.33B | 56.10% | 5.86% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.28B | $2.37B | 55.61% | 6.10% | 0.02% |
Open Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Open Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Open Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 57944) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3357219)