Optimumbank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 6.75 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 505.34%. Among 79 Florida banks, Optimumbank sits 6th from the top on return on assets, 2.19% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.27% for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier, Optimumbank reported 2.19% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.92 points higher.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.54% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.58% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.58% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.18% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.16% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 1.05% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.91% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 505.34% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.19% |
| Return on equity | 22.10% |
| Net interest margin | 4.48% |
| Efficiency ratio | 44.77% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.58% |
| Cost of funds | 2.34% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 98.76% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 77.70% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 15.62% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.74% |
| Securities to assets | 2.16% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.98% | 0.95% | 3.76% | 0.18% | 0.56% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.00% | 1.46% | 3.87% | 0.15% | 0.41% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.19% | 1.29% | 3.68% | 0.10% | 0.30% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.68% | 1.63% | 3.79% | 0.37% | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.38% | 1.57% | 3.95% | 0.28% | 0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.91% | 1.51% | 3.86% | 0.94% | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.71% | 1.77% | 4.00% | 0.94% | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.89% | 1.63% | 4.26% | 0.41% | -0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.71% | 1.82% | 4.34% | 0.37% | -0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.39% | 1.81% | 4.36% | 0.30% | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.74% | 1.67% | 4.40% | 0.20% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.54% | 2.19% | 4.48% | 0.18% | 0.00% |
Optimumbank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Optimumbank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Optimumbank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 35430) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2953418)