The Ottoville Bank Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 21.40% +12.40 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.1M | 20,099 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $93.9M | 93,934 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.40% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.40 pp | $11.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 19,599 | 19,243 | 19,348 | 19,080 | 19,159 | 18,776 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,064) | (1,089) | (870) | (1,011) | (1,399) | (1,348) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 19,035 | 18,654 | 18,978 | 18,569 | 18,260 | 17,928 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,064 | 1,089 | 870 | 1,011 | 1,399 | 1,348 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 20,099 | 19,743 | 19,848 | 19,580 | 19,659 | 19,276 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 20,099 | 19,743 | 19,848 | 19,580 | 19,659 | 19,276 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 93,934 | 91,225 | 93,908 | 93,033 | 92,660 | 91,574 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.40% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.64% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.14% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.05% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.22% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.05% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.97% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.23% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.70% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.86% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.05% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.76% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ottoville Bank Company (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.40% | |
| Massmutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $93.7M | Risk-based | 58.94% | 58.94% | 58.94% | 32.24% |
| Williamsville State Bank and Trust | $93.8M | Risk-based | 40.04% | 40.04% | 40.60% | 14.53% |
| Miners Exchange Bank | $93.5M | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.01% | 12.40% |
| Community Bank of Missouri | $94.1M | Risk-based | 16.21% | 16.21% | 17.06% | 13.86% |
| Integrity Bank Plus | $93.4M | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.23% | 11.52% |
| Triumph State Bank | $93.3M | Risk-based | 16.57% | 16.57% | 17.70% | 12.87% |
| Ladysmith Federal Savings & Loan Association | $93.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.18% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Washington | $94.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% |
| First Farmers & Merchants State Bank of Grand Meadow | $93.0M | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.71% | 9.44% |
| Junction National Bank | $93.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.04% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.64% | 11.12% | ||
| Peer median | 16.57% | 16.57% | 17.70% | 12.22% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 30.47% | 30.47% | 31.30% | 13.61% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/443625/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.