Owingsville Banking Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.02% +1.02 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.1M | 10,106 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $100.9M | 100,871 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.02% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.02 pp | $1.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,700 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,405 | 8,262 | 8,099 | 7,991 | 7,722 | 7,534 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (820) | (849) | (736) | (1,110) | (1,323) | (1,403) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,285 | 9,113 | 9,063 | 8,581 | 8,099 | 7,831 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 821 | 849 | 1,109 | 1,110 | 1,323 | 1,402 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 10,106 | 9,962 | 10,172 | 9,691 | 9,422 | 9,233 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 10,106 | 9,962 | 10,172 | 9,691 | 9,422 | 9,233 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 100,871 | 98,545 | 101,733 | 99,576 | 96,997 | 94,261 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.02% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.11% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.71% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.80% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.58% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.40% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.34% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.17% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.09% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.51% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owingsville Banking Company (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.02% | |
| Ascent Bank | $104.1M | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.66% | 8.69% |
| Strasburg State Bank | $104.2M | Risk-based | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.13% | 8.67% |
| Glen Burnie Mutual Savings Bank | $103.9M | Risk-based | 18.64% | 18.64% | 19.37% | 8.80% |
| Woodruff Federal Savings and Loan Association | $104.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 31.47% |
| Clay County State Bank | $104.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.18% |
| First National Bank of Lacon | $103.7M | Risk-based | 16.01% | 16.01% | 16.68% | 11.78% |
| First National Bank in Fredonia | $104.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.73% |
| Sibley State Bank | $104.4M | Risk-based | 15.67% | 15.67% | 16.73% | 11.03% |
| American Exchange Bank | $103.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.54% |
| The Corn City State Bank | $104.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.82% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.13% | 9.31% | ||
| Peer median | 15.67% | 15.67% | 16.68% | 11.40% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.01% | 16.01% | 16.73% | 13.45% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/492810/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.