Pacific Valley Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 10.11 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 22.46%. Within California, Pacific Valley Bank is 36th of 114 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 95.91% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Pacific Valley Bank sits 15.35 points higher, at 95.91% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $547.2M |
| Net loans and leases | $539.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 83.76% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 95.91% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.81% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 57.12% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 7.43% |
| Commercial and industrial | 9.87% |
| Consumer | 0.30% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 11.28% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 325.18% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 22.46% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.89% |
| Interest income on loans | $7.9M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $428.3M | $485.1M | 63.80% | 6.96% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | $452.5M | $513.4M | 63.97% | 7.03% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2024 | $449.4M | $450.3M | 63.95% | 7.21% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | $455.8M | $460.2M | 63.69% | 7.20% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | $470.4M | $473.2M | 62.13% | 8.04% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | $486.0M | $579.9M | 61.72% | 7.83% | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | $491.7M | $479.4M | 60.92% | 7.11% | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | $499.4M | $491.1M | 60.77% | 7.77% | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | $518.4M | $515.7M | 59.09% | 9.02% | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | $535.8M | $630.0M | 57.40% | 9.71% | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | $529.4M | $546.2M | 58.06% | 9.60% | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | $547.2M | $570.5M | 57.12% | 9.87% | 0.30% |
Pacific Valley Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Pacific Valley Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Pacific Valley Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 57740) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3293540)