Peoples Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 7.88 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 87.37% to 95.25%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Peoples Bank ranks 131st of 191 Missouri banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 75.91% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Peoples Bank sits 4.65 points lower, at 75.91% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $172.4M |
| Net loans and leases | $170.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 69.31% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 75.91% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.32% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 20.82% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.96% |
| Commercial and industrial | 3.99% |
| Consumer | 2.46% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 8.47% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.03% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 95.25% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 41.28% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.75% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.9M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $162.3M | $230.9M | 20.06% | 5.32% | 3.07% |
| Q4 2023 | $160.8M | $236.2M | 22.09% | 4.91% | 3.01% |
| Q1 2024 | $164.1M | $231.9M | 24.28% | 4.39% | 2.95% |
| Q2 2024 | $161.7M | $224.8M | 24.66% | 4.41% | 2.91% |
| Q3 2024 | $162.6M | $219.6M | 24.74% | 4.57% | 2.83% |
| Q4 2024 | $165.7M | $227.1M | 25.80% | 5.16% | 2.78% |
| Q1 2025 | $163.1M | $228.1M | 24.82% | 5.16% | 2.63% |
| Q2 2025 | $161.1M | $229.7M | 24.67% | 4.61% | 2.92% |
| Q3 2025 | $166.7M | $219.8M | 23.65% | 4.31% | 2.70% |
| Q4 2025 | $164.8M | $229.5M | 22.67% | 4.21% | 2.52% |
| Q1 2026 | $167.9M | $228.6M | 22.08% | 4.17% | 2.32% |
| Q2 2026 | $172.4M | $227.1M | 20.82% | 3.99% | 2.46% |
Peoples Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Peoples Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Peoples Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12230) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 948250)