Peoples Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 14.53 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 495.89%. Within Missouri, Peoples Bank is 66th of 191 on return on assets, 1.75% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Peoples Bank sits 0.49 points higher, at 1.75% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.96% |
| Equity capital to assets | 8.24% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.24% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.23% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.16% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 1.73% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.12% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 495.89% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.75% |
| Return on equity | 22.30% |
| Net interest margin | 4.11% |
| Efficiency ratio | 62.25% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.50% |
| Cost of funds | 1.52% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 75.91% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 95.21% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 91.31% |
| Securities to assets | 22.33% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.38% | 1.32% | 3.33% | 0.34% | 0.05% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.44% | 1.35% | 3.40% | 0.49% | 0.11% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.21% | 1.18% | 3.19% | 0.46% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2024 | 10.45% | 1.03% | 3.17% | 0.61% | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.60% | 1.26% | 3.40% | 0.62% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.73% | 1.19% | 3.48% | 0.60% | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.54% | 1.44% | 3.49% | 0.37% | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.62% | 1.54% | 3.72% | 0.23% | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.89% | 1.80% | 3.93% | 0.27% | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.95% | 1.36% | 3.99% | 0.23% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.94% | 1.69% | 3.86% | 0.24% | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.96% | 1.75% | 4.11% | 0.23% | 0.00% |
Peoples Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Peoples Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Peoples Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12230) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 948250)