Peoples Bank Co.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 8.36% -0.64 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $12.3M | 12,255 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $146.5M | 146,536 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.36% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | -0.64 pp | -$933K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,075 | 2,775 | 2,275 | 2,275 | 1,775 | 1,275 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 9,182 | 9,046 | 9,061 | 8,927 | 8,963 | 8,767 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 38 | (667) | (262) | (315) | (891) | (962) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 12,295 | 11,154 | 11,074 | 10,887 | 9,847 | 9,080 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (40) | 667 | 262 | 315 | 891 | 962 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 12,255 | 11,821 | 11,336 | 11,202 | 10,738 | 10,042 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 12,255 | 11,821 | 11,336 | 11,202 | 10,738 | 10,042 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 1,140 | 1,105 | 994 | 861 | 843 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 1,140 | 1,105 | 994 | 861 | 843 | |
| Total capital | NA | 12,961 | 12,441 | 12,196 | 11,599 | 10,885 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 101,151 | 94,280 | 93,606 | 86,192 | 82,186 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 146,536 | 135,083 | 127,009 | 121,588 | 113,086 | 101,147 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.36% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.69% | 11.69% | 12.81% | 8.75% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.20% | 8.93% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.97% | 11.97% | 13.03% | 9.21% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.46% | 9.50% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.24% | 9.93% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.19% | 9.46% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.50% | 9.53% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.16% | 9.44% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.38% | 9.46% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.42% | 12.42% | 13.53% | 9.74% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.58% | 10.83% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank Co. (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.36% | |
| First Independent Bank | $147.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.63% |
| BANK19 | $147.8M | Risk-based | 33.25% | 33.25% | 33.97% | 15.33% |
| Mason Bank | $147.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.86% |
| First State Bank of Roscoe | $147.5M | Risk-based | 23.95% | 23.95% | 25.05% | 13.84% |
| First New Mexico Bank of Silver City | $147.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.27% |
| State Bank of Downs | $148.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.64% |
| Farmers Trust & Savings Bank | $148.1M | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.32% | 9.00% |
| Du Quoin State Bank | $148.2M | Risk-based | 25.11% | 25.11% | 26.23% | 10.78% |
| The Farmers Bank | $148.3M | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 19.50% | 11.21% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.25% | 18.25% | 19.50% | 11.21% | ||
| Peer median | 23.95% | 23.95% | 25.05% | 12.64% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.11% | 25.11% | 26.23% | 14.27% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/941541/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.