The Peoples Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.32% +0.32 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $32.6M | 32,644 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $350.1M | 350,081 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.32% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.32 pp | $1.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,425 | 2,425 | 2,425 | 2,425 | 2,425 | 2,425 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 30,219 | 29,066 | 28,082 | 28,126 | 27,183 | 26,223 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,495) | (8,028) | (7,711) | (8,382) | (11,586) | (11,216) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 24,149 | 23,463 | 22,796 | 22,169 | 18,022 | 17,432 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 8,495 | 8,028 | 7,711 | 8,382 | 11,586 | 11,216 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 32,644 | 31,491 | 30,507 | 30,551 | 29,608 | 28,648 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 32,644 | 31,491 | 30,507 | 30,551 | 29,608 | 28,648 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 1,187 | 1,131 | 1,249 | 1,220 | 1,192 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 1,187 | 1,131 | 1,249 | 1,220 | 1,192 | |
| Total capital | NA | 32,678 | 31,638 | 31,800 | 30,828 | 29,840 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 149,512 | 169,361 | 152,612 | 147,167 | 150,122 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 350,081 | 331,427 | 342,427 | 335,732 | 332,359 | 317,447 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.32% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 21.06% | 21.06% | 21.86% | 9.50% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.01% | 18.01% | 18.68% | 8.91% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 20.02% | 20.02% | 20.84% | 9.10% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 20.12% | 20.12% | 20.95% | 8.91% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.08% | 19.08% | 19.88% | 9.02% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.16% | 18.16% | 18.94% | 8.75% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.39% | 19.39% | 20.22% | 9.05% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.84% | 19.84% | 20.65% | 8.36% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 20.25% | 20.25% | 21.11% | 8.70% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.95% | 19.95% | 20.81% | 8.39% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.82% | 17.82% | 18.58% | 8.96% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Peoples Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.32% | |
| Huron Community Bank | $323.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% |
| City Bank & Trust Co. | $323.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.03% |
| Pinnacle Bank | $324.4M | Risk-based | 18.22% | 18.22% | 19.17% | 14.66% |
| American Bank and Trust Company | $324.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.32% |
| The First National Bank in Amboy | $324.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.67% |
| FMS Bank | $324.8M | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 12.04% | 9.85% |
| First Bank Blue Earth | $322.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.47% |
| Heritage Bank | $324.9M | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.24% | 9.94% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.14% | 9.75% | ||
| Peer median | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.24% | 9.99% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.60% | 15.60% | 16.70% | 11.67% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 12 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/7045/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.