Skip to main content

PeoplesBank: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 7.93 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 281.56% to 273.63%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Massachusetts, PeoplesBank is 30th of 89 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 100.27% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. PeoplesBank sits 12.07 points higher, at 100.27% (Q2 2026).

Loan totals

Loan totals for PeoplesBank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $3.52B
Net loans and leases $3.50B
Loans held for sale $0
Loans to total assets 76.19%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 100.27%
Net loans to equity capital 8.55%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for PeoplesBank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 23.90%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 10.94%
Commercial and industrial 8.88%
Consumer 11.35%
Credit cards 0.00%
Farm 0.01%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 0.49%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for PeoplesBank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 273.63%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 24.19%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for PeoplesBank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 5.24%
Interest income on loans $46.2M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, PeoplesBank, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $3.07B $3.36B 26.89% 11.03% 7.24%
Q4 2023 $3.20B $3.17B 25.62% 10.98% 7.63%
Q1 2024 $3.30B $3.43B 24.64% 11.00% 10.06%
Q2 2024 $3.35B $3.63B 25.01% 11.25% 9.82%
Q3 2024 $3.36B $3.65B 25.36% 11.18% 10.18%
Q4 2024 $3.39B $3.36B 25.37% 10.86% 10.42%
Q1 2025 $3.41B $3.47B 25.21% 10.59% 10.79%
Q2 2025 $3.42B $3.45B 25.40% 10.31% 10.76%
Q3 2025 $3.46B $3.52B 24.90% 9.84% 10.64%
Q4 2025 $3.51B $3.61B 24.77% 9.86% 10.59%
Q1 2026 $3.56B $3.47B 23.93% 9.71% 11.23%
Q2 2026 $3.52B $3.51B 23.90% 8.88% 11.35%

PeoplesBank loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock PeoplesBank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full PeoplesBank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 90213) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 613400)