PeoplesBank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.01% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.01% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.39% +5.89 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $426.4M | 426,415 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.44B | 3,442,824 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.39% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.89 pp | $202.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.39% +4.39 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $426.4M | 426,415 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.44B | 3,442,824 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.39% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.39 pp | $151.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.01% +3.01 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $447.9M | 447,854 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.44B | 3,442,824 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.01% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.01 pp | $103.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.26% +4.26 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $426.4M | 426,415 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $4.60B | 4,603,709 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.26% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.26 pp | $196.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 439,905 | 434,849 | 430,157 | 425,464 | 419,165 | 410,555 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (30,999) | (32,118) | (31,275) | (32,145) | (35,093) | (34,345) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 409,406 | 403,231 | 399,382 | 393,819 | 384,572 | 376,710 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 17,009 | 17,262 | 15,553 | 18,974 | 20,548 | 19,301 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 426,415 | 420,493 | 414,935 | 412,793 | 405,120 | 396,011 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 426,415 | 420,493 | 414,935 | 412,793 | 405,120 | 396,011 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 21,439 | 20,015 | 19,006 | 17,952 | 17,227 | 17,358 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 21,439 | 20,015 | 19,006 | 17,952 | 17,227 | 17,358 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 447,854 | 440,508 | 433,941 | 430,745 | 422,347 | 413,369 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 3,442,824 | 3,491,188 | 3,400,458 | 3,358,221 | 3,417,949 | 3,394,871 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 4,603,709 | 4,492,698 | 4,386,293 | 4,349,781 | 4,328,999 | 4,332,498 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $90.2M | $8.4M | 9.33% | 0.24% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $695.7M | $199.6M | 28.69% | 5.80% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $5.0M | $1.0M | 20.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.84B | $1.05B | 57.06% | 30.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $53.0M | $79.6M | 150.00% | 2.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $15.4M | $23.1M | 150.00% | 0.67% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.61B | $1.61B | 100.00% | 46.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $261.6M | $240.7M | 92.02% | 6.99% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $151.1M | $164.4M | 108.77% | 4.78% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $13.4M | $13.4M | 100.00% | 0.39% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $50.1M | NA | 1.45% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.39B | ties to item 31 ($3.39B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $3.44B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $3.44B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.39% | 12.39% | 13.01% | 9.26% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 12.62% | 9.36% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.20% | 12.20% | 12.76% | 9.46% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.29% | 12.29% | 12.83% | 9.49% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 12.36% | 9.36% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.66% | 11.66% | 12.18% | 9.14% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.38% | 11.38% | 11.86% | 9.02% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.16% | 11.16% | 11.64% | 8.75% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.58% | 10.58% | 11.08% | 8.66% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.63% | 10.63% | 11.16% | 8.77% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.88% | 10.88% | 11.36% | 8.88% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 12.55% | 9.82% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PeoplesBank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.39% | 12.39% | 13.01% | 9.26% | |
| First National Bank Texas dba First Convenience Bank | $4.64B | Risk-based | 19.71% | 19.71% | 20.98% | 9.12% |
| The Fidelity Bank | $4.66B | Risk-based | 16.56% | 16.56% | 17.81% | 11.47% |
| VeraBank, N.A. | $4.58B | Risk-based | 17.27% | 17.27% | 18.50% | 11.03% |
| Erebor Bank, N.A. | $4.66B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 38.81% |
| International Bank of Commerce | $4.56B | Risk-based | 28.73% | 28.73% | 29.98% | 14.46% |
| Hingham Institution for Savings | $4.56B | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.54% | 11.19% |
| Southern First Bank | $4.70B | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.84% | 8.89% |
| Town Bank, N.A. | $4.71B | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 11.78% | 9.75% |
| Bar Harbor Bank and Trust Company | $4.73B | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.64% | 10.49% |
| First State Community Bank | $4.51B | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.43% | 11.68% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.64% | 9.93% | ||
| Peer median | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.54% | 11.11% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.27% | 17.27% | 18.50% | 11.63% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 22 | 22 | 22 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/613400/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.