Skip to main content

Hingham Institution for Savings: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Hingham Institution for Savings and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Hingham, MA $1B to $10B in assets Est. April 2, 1834 FDIC #90211 RSSD #673909 Routing #211370370 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$4.56B
Deposits
$2.61B
Loans
$3.93B
Equity
$507.4M

Hingham Institution for Savings, based in Hingham, Massachusetts, reported $4.6 billion in assets at June 30, 2026. It keeps 2.10 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets (median 3.71 cents). It also pays an average of 2.92% on its deposits and borrowings, higher than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 2.01%).

Its reported earnings move with the stock market: it holds equity securities whose value runs through net income, and they gained $19 million on paper in the quarter, out of $33 million of pre-tax income. Return on assets swings accordingly, so it is not compared with peers here. Loans and deposits moved in opposite directions: over the year loans fell 0.7% and deposits rose 4.7%. Concentration is the risk to watch: it holds commercial real estate loans worth 5.2 times its capital, 2.3 times the median of 2.2 times for banks its size.

As of June 30, 2026, Hingham Institution for Savings reported a CET1 capital ratio of 14.69%, a return on assets of 2.25%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.78% and a Texas ratio of 6.59%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
55 Main St, Hingham, MA 02043
County
Plymouth
Metro Area
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Charter
State-chartered stock savings bank, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
New York (Region 2)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 1, Boston
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
April 2, 1834
Offices
9 domestic
Employees (FTE)
94
Domestic deposits
$2.61B
Allowance for credit losses
$29.6M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$0
Average total assets
$4.53B
Average total loans
$3.93B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$2.10B
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
No
FDIC-insured since
July 1, 1985
FDIC Cert
90211
Fed RSSD
673909
SEC CIK
2044671 →

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets2.25%YTD 1.25%
Return on Equity20.56%YTD 11.55%
Net Interest Margin2.10%YTD 2.04%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$4.05B
Cash & balances due$354.8M
Securities, available-for-sale$0
Securities, held-to-maturity$11.5M
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$25.4M
Net interest income YTD$45.8M
Total interest income YTD$104.7M
Total interest expense YTD$58.9M
Provision for credit losses YTD$1.0M

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$643K
Total noninterest expense YTD$16.8M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Hingham Institution for Savings terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Hingham Institution for Savings, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Loan-to-Deposit at 150.5%, loans exceed deposit base BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding are at or above total deposits. The bank reports little borrowing or brokered funding, so the difference is carried mainly by equity and other liabilities. Worth watching if loan growth continues to outpace deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

CRE concentration at 525% of capital, above interagency guidance Regulatory What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans exceed 300% of total capital, the threshold at which the 2006 interagency guidance flags a bank for heightened supervisory scrutiny. CRE concentration has been the central stress vector for regional banks since 2023. 2006 Interagency CRE Concentration Guidance (SR 07-1).

Hingham Institution for Savings rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 14.69% 2.25% 0.78% 6.59% 2.10%
Q1 2026 14.28% 0.25% 0.97% 7.77% 1.98%
Q4 2025 14.01% 1.84% 0.79% 6.14% 1.87%
Q3 2025 13.65% 1.54% 0.81% 6.55% 1.73%
Q2 2025 13.11% 0.85% 0.81% 6.73% 1.63%
Q1 2025 12.98% 0.64% 0.05% 0.39% 1.46%
Q4 2024 13.08% 1.04% 0.04% 0.33% 1.24%
Q3 2024 13.13% 0.54% 0.04% 0.36% 1.07%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 9 branches →

1–9 of 9
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Hingham Institution for Savings (main office) Hingham , MA 02043 $1.75B
Washington D.C. Branch Washington , DC 20007 $266.8M
Nantucket Branch Nantucket , MA 02554 $158.9M
Cohasset Branch Cohasset , MA 02025 $117.8M
Boston Branch Boston , MA 02116 $112.2M
Linden Ponds Branch Hingham , MA 02043 $105.9M
Nantasket Avenue Branch Hull , MA 02045 $102.6M
Drive-In Branch Hingham , MA 02043 $0
Main Office Administration Branch Hingham , MA 02043 $0

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Hingham Institution for Savings, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.4% of deposits in MA, rank 23 of 120 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
Not on file: no SBA 7(a) loans matched
Period: not on file. Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Hingham Institution for Savings’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Hingham Institution for Savings: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Hingham Institution for Savings

What are Hingham Institution for Savings's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Hingham Institution for Savings reported total assets of $4.56 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Hingham Institution for Savings headquartered?

Hingham Institution for Savings is headquartered in Hingham, MA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings bank must.

When was Hingham Institution for Savings founded?

Hingham Institution for Savings was established in 1834, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Hingham Institution for Savings FDIC-insured?

Yes. Hingham Institution for Savings is an FDIC-insured savings bank (FDIC Certificate #90211). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Hingham Institution for Savings?

Hingham Institution for Savings's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Hingham Institution for Savings's CET1 capital ratio?

Hingham Institution for Savings reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 14.69% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Hingham Institution for Savings operate?

Hingham Institution for Savings operates 9 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Hingham Institution for Savings's Texas Ratio?

Hingham Institution for Savings's Texas Ratio is 6.59% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Hingham Institution for Savings.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Hingham Institution for Savings, free

Free account