Skip to main content

Hingham Institution for Savings: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 25.20 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 524.76%. Hingham Institution for Savings has the highest loan-to-deposit ratio of the 89 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, 150.46% as of Q2 2026. Hingham Institution for Savings's loan-to-deposit ratio of 150.46% is well above the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier, a gap of 62.26 points (Q2 2026).

Loan totals

Loan totals for Hingham Institution for Savings, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $3.93B
Net loans and leases $3.90B
Loans held for sale $0
Loans to total assets 86.33%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 150.46%
Net loans to equity capital 7.69%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for Hingham Institution for Savings, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 30.05%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 39.57%
Commercial and industrial 0.00%
Consumer 0.00%
Credit cards 0.00%
Farm 0.00%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 0.00%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for Hingham Institution for Savings, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 524.76%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 42.09%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for Hingham Institution for Savings, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 4.90%
Interest income on loans $48.1M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, Hingham Institution for Savings, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $3.84B $2.43B 30.51% 0.00% 0.01%
Q4 2023 $3.94B $2.36B 29.57% 0.00% 0.01%
Q1 2024 $3.97B $2.41B 28.87% 0.00% 0.01%
Q2 2024 $3.96B $2.43B 28.93% 0.00% 0.01%
Q3 2024 $3.89B $2.48B 28.95% 0.00% 0.01%
Q4 2024 $3.90B $2.51B 29.81% 0.00% 0.00%
Q1 2025 $3.95B $2.59B 30.34% 0.00% 0.00%
Q2 2025 $3.96B $2.50B 29.73% 0.00% 0.00%
Q3 2025 $3.94B $2.51B 30.87% 0.00% 0.00%
Q4 2025 $3.93B $2.57B 30.76% 0.00% 0.00%
Q1 2026 $3.93B $2.62B 30.45% 0.00% 0.00%
Q2 2026 $3.93B $2.61B 30.05% 0.00% 0.00%

Hingham Institution for Savings loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Hingham Institution for Savings, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Hingham Institution for Savings profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 90211) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 673909)