Hingham Institution for Savings: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
The biggest quarter-over-quarter change on this page was a small one: Net interest margin edged up 0.12 percentage points between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026, to 2.10%. On net interest margin, Hingham Institution for Savings is 5th from the bottom among 89 Massachusetts banks, 2.10% (Q2 2026). Hingham Institution for Savings reported 2.10% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 1.61 points below the 3.71% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 4.70% |
| Yield on loans | 4.90% |
| Yield on securities | 1.31% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.92% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.95% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 3.33% |
| Cost of borrowings | 3.92% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 2.10% |
| Yield to cost spread | 1.37% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $48.1M |
| Total interest expense | $29.2M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $15.6M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.28% | 3.56% | 1.04% | 4.23% | 1.59% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.37% | 3.84% | 0.88% | 4.33% | 1.67% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.39% | 3.92% | 0.84% | 4.36% | 1.62% |
| Q2 2024 | 4.51% | 3.93% | 0.96% | 4.49% | 1.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.61% | 3.92% | 1.07% | 4.60% | 1.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.59% | 3.69% | 1.24% | 4.61% | 1.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.53% | 3.41% | 1.46% | 4.60% | 1.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.64% | 3.33% | 1.63% | 4.73% | 1.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.72% | 3.33% | 1.73% | 4.83% | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.71% | 3.17% | 1.87% | 4.86% | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.62% | 2.95% | 1.98% | 4.79% | 1.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.70% | 2.92% | 2.10% | 4.90% | 1.31% |
Hingham Institution for Savings yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Hingham Institution for Savings, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Hingham Institution for Savings profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 90211) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 673909)