Hingham Institution for Savings: Deposit Base
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update
How the bank is funded. Core deposits are the stable, mostly-insured relationship money; brokered and uninsured balances are the fastest to leave. The 2023 regional bank failures were runs on uninsured deposits, which is why that share now gets read first.
Uninsured deposits to total deposits dropped 1.13 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 36.96% to 35.83%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Massachusetts, Hingham Institution for Savings is 15th of 89 on total deposits, $2.61B as of Q2 2026. Hingham Institution for Savings's total deposits of $2.61B is well above the $1.67B median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier, a gap of 56% (Q2 2026).
Deposit totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total deposits | $2.61B |
| Domestic office deposits | $2.61B |
| Foreign office deposits | — |
| Deposits to total assets | 57.37% |
| Deposits to total liabilities | 64.56% |
Deposit composition
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Demand deposits | $504.7M |
| Savings deposits | $144.8M |
| Transaction accounts to domestic deposits | 21.05% |
| Time deposits | $46K |
| Time deposits under $100k | $593.1M |
| Time deposits $100k to $250k | $235.9M |
| Time deposits over $250k | $378.8M |
| Noninterest-bearing share of deposits | 19.38% |
Stability of funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Core deposits | $1.79B |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 68.29% |
| Insured deposits | $1.68B |
| Uninsured deposits | $936.8M |
| Uninsured deposits to total deposits | 35.83% |
| Brokered deposits | $450.1M |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 17.22% |
Cost of deposits
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.95% |
| Interest expense on deposits | $15.6M |
| Loans and leases to core deposits | 175.96% |
Deposit Base trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Deposit Base by quarter
| Quarter | Total deposits | Core deposits | Uninsured deposits | Brokered deposits | Cost of interest-bearing deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $2.43B | 66.40% | 34.79% | 18.34% | 3.87% |
| Q4 2023 | $2.36B | 66.25% | 31.12% | 18.95% | 4.06% |
| Q1 2024 | $2.41B | 66.36% | 31.85% | 18.72% | 4.14% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.43B | 66.22% | 32.87% | 18.37% | 4.27% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.48B | 67.65% | 35.16% | 17.71% | 4.06% |
| Q4 2024 | $2.51B | 67.18% | 35.44% | 17.69% | 3.88% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.59B | 67.62% | 36.81% | 17.39% | 3.48% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.50B | 66.87% | 35.51% | 17.27% | 3.38% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.51B | 66.54% | 34.89% | 17.93% | 3.41% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.57B | 67.93% | 35.29% | 17.31% | 3.15% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.62B | 68.29% | 36.96% | 17.24% | 2.96% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.61B | 68.29% | 35.83% | 17.22% | 2.95% |
Hingham Institution for Savings deposit base, all the way back
Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Hingham Institution for Savings, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Hingham Institution for Savings profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 90211) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 673909)