Pinnacle Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.83% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.83% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.73% +4.23 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $10.75B | 10,754,511 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $100.19B | 100,192,403 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.73% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.23 pp | $4.24B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.73% +2.73 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.75B | 10,754,634 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $100.19B | 100,192,403 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.73% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.73 pp | $2.74B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.83% +1.83 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $11.85B | 11,849,111 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $100.19B | 100,192,403 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.83% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.83 pp | $1.83B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.97% +3.97 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.75B | 10,754,634 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $119.93B | 119,929,481 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.97% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.97 pp | $4.76B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 11,208,488 | 11,191,352 | 3,686,995 | 3,686,995 | 3,686,995 | 3,686,995 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,847,359 | 3,520,658 | 3,365,779 | 3,409,512 | 3,256,649 | 3,118,459 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (246,929) | (225,020) | (122,985) | (159,788) | (218,308) | (166,074) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 3,872 | 3,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,812,790 | 14,490,753 | 6,929,789 | 6,936,719 | 6,725,336 | 6,639,380 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (4,058,279) | (4,116,811) | (1,756,310) | (1,691,132) | (1,632,337) | (1,685,423) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 10,754,511 | 10,373,942 | 5,173,479 | 5,245,587 | 5,092,999 | 4,953,957 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 123 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 123 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 10,754,634 | 10,374,065 | 5,173,602 | 5,245,710 | 5,093,122 | 4,954,080 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,094,477 | 1,289,263 | 445,907 | 438,886 | 424,044 | 418,263 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 594,477 | 789,263 | 445,907 | 438,886 | 424,044 | 418,263 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 11,849,111 | 11,663,328 | 5,619,509 | 5,684,596 | 5,517,166 | 5,372,343 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 100,192,403 | 98,563,802 | 46,482,774 | 45,503,410 | 44,329,864 | 43,156,660 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 119,929,481 | 116,926,015 | 55,078,913 | 53,716,840 | 52,320,369 | 50,940,397 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $7.56B | $81.7M | 1.08% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $20.83B | $2.69B | 12.90% | 2.68% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $412.3M | $62.1M | 15.06% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $12.20B | $7.37B | 60.44% | 7.36% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $285.3M | $427.8M | 149.97% | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $306.1M | $459.2M | 150.00% | 0.46% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $69.69B | $68.00B | 97.57% | 67.87% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $7.82B | $7.52B | 96.15% | 7.50% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $11.51B | $11.31B | 98.29% | 11.29% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $459.4M | $214.2M | 46.62% | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.05B | NA | 2.05% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $98.14B | ties to item 31 ($98.14B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $100.19B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $100.19B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.83% | 8.97% | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.89% | 9.51% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.53% | 10.53% | 11.83% | 8.87% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.17% | 9.60% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.13% | 11.13% | 12.09% | 9.39% | 12.55% | 12.55% | 14.29% | 9.77% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.53% | 11.53% | 12.49% | 9.77% | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.56% | 9.72% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.45% | 9.73% | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.61% | 9.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.48% | 11.48% | 12.45% | 9.73% | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.38% | 9.67% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.52% | 9.78% | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.47% | 9.48% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.69% | 11.69% | 12.65% | 9.85% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.32% | 9.52% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.47% | 9.72% | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.59% | 9.45% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.18% | 9.73% | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.99% | 9.15% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.14% | 11.14% | 11.96% | 9.67% | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.85% | 9.22% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.21% | 11.21% | 12.05% | 9.67% | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.54% | 9.05% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.83% | 8.97% | |
| UBS Bank USA, N.A. | $124.44B | Risk-based | 26.74% | 26.74% | 27.05% | 8.08% |
| Synchrony Bank | $115.22B | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 16.46% | 12.56% |
| USAA Federal Savings Bank | $106.19B | Risk-based | 16.89% | 17.37% | 18.65% | 9.29% |
| Santander Bank, N.A. | $103.96B | Risk-based | 20.26% | 20.26% | 21.53% | 12.48% |
| Regions Bank | $159.79B | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 9.50% |
| HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | $173.10B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 17.39% | 19.29% | 10.22% |
| The Northern Trust Company | $178.57B | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.90% | 6.84% |
| Ally Bank | $188.18B | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.57% | 9.60% |
| KeyBank N.A. | $188.56B | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 14.05% | 9.92% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.90% | 9.29% | ||
| Peer median | 14.35% | 14.35% | 16.46% | 9.60% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.89% | 17.39% | 19.29% | 10.22% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2925666/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.