Pony Express Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.35% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.35% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.10% +5.60 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $38.9M | 38,873 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $321.2M | 321,166 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.10% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.60 pp | $18.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.10% +4.10 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $38.9M | 38,873 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $321.2M | 321,166 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.10% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.10 pp | $13.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.35% +3.35 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $42.9M | 42,861 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $321.2M | 321,166 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.35% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.35 pp | $10.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.15% +5.15 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $38.9M | 38,873 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $382.9M | 382,856 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.15% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.15 pp | $19.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 17,825 | 17,825 | 17,825 | 17,825 | 17,825 | 17,825 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 24,396 | 23,604 | 22,956 | 22,919 | 22,106 | 21,476 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,149) | (2,279) | (2,299) | (3,095) | (3,860) | (4,091) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 40,072 | 39,150 | 38,482 | 37,649 | 36,071 | 35,210 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,199) | (1,069) | (1,049) | (253) | 512 | 743 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 38,873 | 38,081 | 37,433 | 37,396 | 36,583 | 35,953 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 38,873 | 38,081 | 37,433 | 37,396 | 36,583 | 35,953 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,988 | 3,989 | 3,974 | 3,822 | 3,888 | 3,770 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,988 | 3,989 | 3,974 | 3,822 | 3,888 | 3,770 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 42,861 | 42,070 | 41,407 | 41,218 | 40,471 | 39,723 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 321,166 | 325,001 | 317,927 | 305,768 | 324,376 | 325,425 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 382,856 | 375,399 | 380,425 | 378,801 | 387,014 | 367,780 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $45.0M | $657K | 1.46% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $44.2M | $8.6M | 19.50% | 2.68% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.1M | $215K | 20.00% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $90.3M | $55.9M | 61.86% | 17.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $509K | $764K | 150.00% | 0.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $215.2M | $211.4M | 98.21% | 65.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $5.8M | $5.0M | 87.48% | 1.57% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $38.6M | $38.6M | 100.00% | 12.03% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $321.2M | ties to item 31 ($321.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $321.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $321.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.35% | 10.15% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.94% | 10.14% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 13.02% | 9.84% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.48% | 9.87% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.28% | 12.48% | 9.45% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.05% | 11.05% | 12.21% | 9.78% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.66% | 11.66% | 12.89% | 9.81% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.74% | 11.74% | 12.95% | 9.30% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.59% | 11.59% | 12.81% | 8.73% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.47% | 11.47% | 12.69% | 9.12% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.59% | 11.59% | 12.84% | 9.41% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.64% | 9.19% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pony Express Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.35% | 10.15% | |
| The Garrett State Bank | $399.7M | Risk-based | 17.89% | 17.89% | 19.14% | 10.47% |
| Liberty Bank N.A. | $399.2M | Risk-based | 19.38% | 19.38% | 20.63% | 14.44% |
| Big Horn Federal Savings Bank | $399.8M | Risk-based | 22.38% | 22.38% | 23.63% | 11.32% |
| Bank of St. Francisville | $398.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.87% |
| Mutual Savings Association | $398.6M | Risk-based | 31.86% | 31.86% | 32.95% | 23.84% |
| The Security National Bank of Enid | $400.4M | Risk-based | 17.22% | 17.22% | 18.48% | 8.74% |
| First Sentinel Bank | $398.0M | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.87% | 10.02% |
| Southern Heritage Bank | $397.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% |
| Volunteer Federal Savings Bank | $397.1M | Risk-based | 22.55% | 22.55% | 23.17% | 11.23% |
| Bankcherokee | $401.9M | Risk-based | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.77% | 11.01% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.80% | 16.80% | 18.05% | 10.14% | ||
| Peer median | 18.63% | 18.63% | 19.89% | 10.78% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.42% | 22.42% | 23.28% | 11.30% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/953843/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.