Poppy Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.07% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.07% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.82% +6.32 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $746.8M | 746,800 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.83B | 5,827,371 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.82% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.32 pp | $368.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.82% +4.82 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $746.8M | 746,800 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.83B | 5,827,371 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.82% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.82 pp | $280.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.07% +4.07 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $819.8M | 819,779 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.83B | 5,827,371 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.07% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.07 pp | $237.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.71% +4.71 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $746.8M | 746,800 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $7.69B | 7,693,569 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.71% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.71 pp | $362.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 343,635 | 343,218 | 342,809 | 342,420 | 342,086 | 341,550 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 403,165 | 376,946 | 352,236 | 330,708 | 310,680 | 292,138 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10,362) | (9,535) | (9,738) | (11,650) | (12,022) | (13,166) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 736,438 | 710,629 | 685,307 | 661,478 | 640,744 | 620,522 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 10,362 | 9,535 | (2,150) | 11,650 | 12,022 | 13,166 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 746,800 | 720,164 | 683,157 | 673,128 | 652,766 | 633,688 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 746,800 | 720,164 | 683,157 | 673,128 | 652,766 | 633,688 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 72,979 | 71,610 | 71,291 | 71,077 | 69,937 | 68,758 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 72,979 | 71,610 | 71,291 | 71,077 | 69,937 | 68,758 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 819,779 | 791,774 | 754,448 | 744,205 | 722,703 | 702,446 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 5,827,371 | 5,707,479 | 5,681,780 | 5,669,341 | 5,580,663 | 5,487,112 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,693,569 | 7,389,523 | 7,401,499 | 7,171,828 | 6,906,907 | 6,892,755 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.18B | $7.9M | 0.67% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $900.9M | $246.1M | 27.31% | 4.21% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.37B | $692.2M | 50.61% | 11.86% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $103.7M | $155.6M | 150.00% | 2.67% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $4.37B | $4.12B | 94.40% | 70.61% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $479.4M | $433.5M | 90.42% | 7.43% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $180.8M | $175.6M | 97.17% | 3.01% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $5.3M | NA | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $5.83B | ties to item 31 ($5.83B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $5.84B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $11.0M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $5.83B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.82% | 12.82% | 14.07% | 9.71% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.87% | 9.75% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.28% | 9.23% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 13.13% | 9.39% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.95% | 9.45% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.80% | 9.19% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.59% | 11.59% | 12.80% | 9.42% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.81% | 9.75% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.00% | 11.00% | 12.25% | 10.21% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.14% | 10.08% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.06% | 10.25% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.90% | 9.91% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poppy Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.82% | 12.82% | 14.07% | 9.71% | |
| BankPlus | $8.38B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.84% |
| CNB Bank | $8.41B | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.21% | 14.05% | 10.17% |
| Heritage Bank | $8.42B | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.23% | 10.23% |
| German American Bank | $8.43B | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.24% | 11.19% |
| Univest Bank and Trust Co. | $8.17B | Risk-based | 10.76% | 10.76% | 12.01% | 9.73% |
| Forbright Bank | $8.48B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.24% |
| Cross River Bank | $8.53B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.78% |
| First Security Bank | $8.58B | Risk-based | 20.73% | 20.73% | 21.99% | 15.60% |
| First American Bank | $8.63B | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 14.80% | 7.58% |
| Peapack Private Bank and Trust | $7.96B | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.65% | 8.96% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.62% | 9.84% | ||
| Peer median | 13.09% | 13.21% | 14.05% | 10.54% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.54% | 13.54% | 14.52% | 11.23% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 43 | 43 | 57 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3232204/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.