Skip to main content

First Security Bank (Searcy, AR): Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of First Security Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Searcy, AR $1B to $10B in assets Est. February 6, 1932 FDIC #5633 RSSD #673440 Routing #082901538 Federal Reserve

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$8.58B
Deposits
$6.80B
Loans
$4.60B
Equity
$1.21B

First Security Bank runs leaner than most banks of its size. Based in Searcy, Arkansas, it had $8.6 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 5.2% from a year earlier. It spends about 40 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets (median 58 cents). It also holds common equity equal to 20.73% of its risk-weighted assets, higher than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 13.52%).

Its $1.4 billion non-owner-occupied commercial real estate book is improving, with 0.07% past due or on nonaccrual, down from 2.17% a year earlier. Loans are outrunning deposits: over the year loans rose 7.3% and deposits rose 3.6%. Funding is the softer spot: it holds about two-fifths of its deposits (44%) above the FDIC insurance limit, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 30.9%).

As of June 30, 2026, First Security Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 20.73%, a return on assets of 1.84%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.14% and a Texas ratio of 0.54%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
314 N Spring St, Searcy, AR 72143
County
White
Metro Area
Searcy, AR
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed member, FRB-supervised
Primary Regulator
Federal Reserve
FDIC Region
Dallas (Region 13)
Federal Reserve member
Yes
Federal Reserve district
District 8, St. Louis
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Full trust powers granted
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
February 6, 1932
Offices
81 domestic
Employees (FTE)
934
Domestic deposits
$6.80B
Allowance for credit losses
$104.2M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$10.6M
Average total assets
$8.84B
Average total loans
$4.39B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$5.42B
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
5633
Fed RSSD
673440

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.84%YTD 1.80%
Return on Equity13.86%YTD 13.27%
Net Interest Margin3.66%YTD 3.64%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$7.37B
Cash & balances due$546.1M
Securities, available-for-sale$3.23B
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$14.6M

Income Statement

Net income Q2$40.6M
Net interest income YTD$144.3M
Total interest income YTD$212.5M
Total interest expense YTD$68.2M
Provision for credit losses YTD$3.1M

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$19.9M
Total noninterest expense YTD$71.4M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full First Security Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock First Security Bank, free

First Security Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 20.73% 1.84% 0.14% 0.54% 3.66%
Q1 2026 20.47% 1.75% 0.14% 0.52% 3.62%
Q4 2025 20.78% 1.78% 0.15% 0.55% 3.63%
Q3 2025 20.58% 1.78% 0.15% 0.54% 3.55%
Q2 2025 20.22% 1.69% 0.16% 0.64% 3.46%
Q1 2025 20.05% 1.72% 0.28% 0.47% 3.31%
Q4 2024 19.28% 1.81% 0.36% 0.74% 3.36%
Q3 2024 20.68% 1.35% 0.31% 0.47% 3.14%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 80 branches →

1–25 of 80
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
First Security Park Branch Little Rock , AR 72212 $930.2M
First Security Bank (main office) Searcy , AR 72143 $637.9M
Fayetteville Main Branch Fayetteville , AR 72703 $539.0M
Conway Branch Conway , AR 72032 $261.8M
West Sunset Branch Springdale , AR 72762 $251.1M
The First N.B. of Springdale Branch Springdale , AR 72764 $233.2M
First Security Bank of Mountain Home Branch Mountain Home , AR 72653 $205.0M
Benton Branch Benton , AR 72015 $202.9M
Stadium Boulevard - Jonesboro Branch Jonesboro , AR 72401 $175.1M
Dewitt Henry Drive Facility Beebe , AR 72012 $163.3M
Mccain Branch North Little Rock , AR 72116 $160.9M
East Race Branch Searcy , AR 72143 $155.8M
Clarksville Branch Clarksville , AR 72830 $151.5M
1140 Highway 25B Branch Heber Springs , AR 72543 $130.5M
Greenbrier Branch Greenbrier , AR 72058 $126.6M
Hot Springs Branch Hot Springs , AR 71913 $123.0M
Northwest Branch Conway , AR 72032 $119.0M
Fort Smith Garrison Branch Fort Smith , AR 72901 $116.7M
Prince St Branch Conway , AR 72034 $105.2M
Cabot Branch Cabot , AR 72023 $100.7M
Bryant Branch Bryant , AR 72022 $83.5M
Northeast Branch Mountain Home , AR 72653 $81.0M
The Union Bank of Bryant Branch Bryant , AR 72022 $77.6M
Rogers Pinnacle Branch Rogers , AR 72758 $71.5M
Fayetteville Branch Fayetteville , AR 72701 $71.4M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
June 12, 2009 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
June 12, 2009 Structure Change Acquired The Union Bank of Benton Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
October 14, 2008 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
October 11, 2008 Structure Change Acquired First Security Bank of Conway Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
November 9, 2007 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
November 9, 2007 Structure Change Acquired First Security Bank of Mountain Home Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
November 5, 2005 Structure Change Acquired another institution Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
January 2, 2004 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
January 1, 2004 Structure Change Acquired The First National Bank of Springdale Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
March 8, 1996 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
March 8, 1996 Structure Change Acquired Citizens Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
July 27, 1991 Structure Change Acquired First Savings of Arkansas, F.A. Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
December 1, 1990 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
December 1, 1990 Structure Change Acquired Farmers & Merchants Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
November 7, 1986 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
November 7, 1986 Structure Change Acquired The First Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 16 events, scroll the table for the full history.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for First Security Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
6.3% of deposits in AR, rank 4 of 108 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
1,870 applications, 1,556 loans originated, $510.9M originated, across 7 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
7 loans, $948K approved, $135K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Security Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Security Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about First Security Bank

What are First Security Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Security Bank reported total assets of $8.58 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is First Security Bank headquartered?

First Security Bank is headquartered in Searcy, AR, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was First Security Bank founded?

First Security Bank was established in 1932, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is First Security Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. First Security Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #5633). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates First Security Bank?

First Security Bank's primary federal regulator is the Federal Reserve. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is First Security Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

First Security Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 20.73% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does First Security Bank operate?

First Security Bank operates 81 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is First Security Bank's Texas Ratio?

First Security Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.54% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on First Security Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock First Security Bank, free

Free account