Premier Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 5.89 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 37.57% to 43.46%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On loan-to-deposit ratio, Premier Bank ranks 13th highest among the 225 banks headquartered in Iowa, at 106.36% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Premier Bank sits 25.81 points higher, at 106.36% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $714.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $706.1M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 86.44% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 106.36% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.08% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 7.58% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.36% |
| Commercial and industrial | 13.21% |
| Consumer | 1.50% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 26.67% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 2.05% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 43.46% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 30.59% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.82% |
| Interest income on loans | $12.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $501.7M | $490.6M | 7.30% | 12.32% | 1.91% |
| Q4 2023 | $530.8M | $503.9M | 8.02% | 15.18% | 1.87% |
| Q1 2024 | $542.7M | $512.7M | 7.80% | 14.50% | 1.86% |
| Q2 2024 | $555.6M | $518.7M | 8.92% | 14.86% | 1.93% |
| Q3 2024 | $564.2M | $555.6M | 9.09% | 15.72% | 1.93% |
| Q4 2024 | $594.9M | $561.9M | 8.25% | 16.28% | 1.78% |
| Q1 2025 | $614.0M | $587.9M | 7.86% | 14.37% | 1.68% |
| Q2 2025 | $631.6M | $589.3M | 7.55% | 13.38% | 1.68% |
| Q3 2025 | $642.8M | $612.6M | 7.75% | 12.51% | 1.72% |
| Q4 2025 | $669.9M | $628.9M | 7.89% | 13.43% | 1.55% |
| Q1 2026 | $737.8M | $700.0M | 7.35% | 11.96% | 1.49% |
| Q2 2026 | $714.5M | $671.7M | 7.58% | 13.21% | 1.50% |
Premier Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Premier Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Premier Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 34384) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2539960)