Premier Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 4.46 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 85.54%. Premier Bank ranks 90th of 221 Minnesota banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 85.30% (Q2 2026). Premier Bank reported 85.30% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 2.90 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $893.6M |
| Net loans and leases | $881.1M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 75.44% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 85.30% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.78% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 55.89% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 5.37% |
| Commercial and industrial | 9.30% |
| Consumer | 0.38% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.77% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 1.42% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 327.25% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 85.54% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.02% |
| Interest income on loans | $15.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $790.0M | $862.6M | 53.09% | 10.21% | 0.43% |
| Q4 2023 | $814.5M | $895.1M | 51.20% | 10.13% | 0.43% |
| Q1 2024 | $822.9M | $923.9M | 52.37% | 9.37% | 0.37% |
| Q2 2024 | $848.9M | $923.5M | 51.15% | 9.86% | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | $850.9M | $933.6M | 49.76% | 9.59% | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | $840.8M | $988.7M | 53.83% | 9.18% | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | $833.4M | $934.4M | 53.74% | 9.19% | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | $824.9M | $939.0M | 53.51% | 7.77% | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | $838.9M | $933.1M | 53.41% | 7.72% | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | $852.4M | $992.9M | 53.44% | 9.10% | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | $893.1M | $1.03B | 55.22% | 8.39% | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | $893.6M | $1.05B | 55.89% | 9.30% | 0.38% |
Premier Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Premier Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Premier Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 21714) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 33259)