Primary Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.40% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.40% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.36% +9.86 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $121.4M | 121,423 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $742.1M | 742,107 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.36% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.86 pp | $73.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.36% +8.36 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $121.4M | 121,423 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $742.1M | 742,107 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.36% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.36 pp | $62.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.40% +7.40 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $129.1M | 129,115 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $742.1M | 742,107 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.40% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.40 pp | $54.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 16.32% +11.32 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $121.4M | 121,423 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $744.1M | 744,067 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.32% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.32 pp | $84.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 61,023 | 60,497 | 59,168 | 58,558 | 58,035 | 57,912 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 60,400 | 56,284 | 53,881 | 51,103 | 47,780 | 44,661 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 121,423 | 116,781 | 113,049 | 109,661 | 105,815 | 102,573 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 121,423 | 116,781 | 113,049 | 109,661 | 105,815 | 102,573 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 121,423 | 116,781 | 113,049 | 109,661 | 105,815 | 102,573 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,692 | 7,692 | 7,491 | 7,275 | 7,211 | 7,030 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 7,692 | 7,692 | 7,491 | 7,275 | 7,211 | 7,030 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 129,115 | 124,473 | 120,540 | 116,936 | 113,026 | 109,603 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 742,107 | 711,872 | 703,748 | 702,527 | 673,552 | 649,331 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 744,067 | 722,629 | 737,957 | 729,499 | 704,180 | 683,345 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $80.1M | $487K | 0.61% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $14.9M | $8.6M | 57.97% | 1.17% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $39.8M | $59.8M | 150.00% | 8.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $9.9M | $9.9M | 100.00% | 1.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $621.6M | $601.8M | 96.81% | 81.09% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $9.7M | $11.7M | 120.15% | 1.57% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $49.8M | $49.8M | 100.00% | 6.71% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $800 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $742.1M | ties to item 31 ($742.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $742.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $742.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.36% | 16.36% | 17.40% | 16.32% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.49% | 16.16% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.06% | 16.06% | 17.13% | 15.32% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.61% | 15.61% | 16.65% | 15.03% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.71% | 15.71% | 16.78% | 15.03% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.80% | 15.80% | 16.88% | 15.01% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.39% | 15.39% | 16.45% | 14.06% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.04% | 14.09% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.73% | 13.74% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.60% | 14.60% | 15.57% | 13.30% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.16% | 14.16% | 15.24% | 12.69% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.24% | 14.24% | 15.29% | 12.42% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.36% | 16.36% | 17.40% | 16.32% | |
| The North Salem State Bank | $769.6M | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.85% | 8.98% |
| FNB Bank, Inc. | $770.0M | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.43% | 8.48% |
| Schertz Bank & Trust | $770.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.17% |
| Sage Capital Bank | $768.9M | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.73% | 10.38% |
| The Peoples Bank, Biloxi, Mississippi | $770.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.22% |
| Itasca Bank & Trust Co. | $770.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% |
| Midwest Heritage Bank, FSB | $768.3M | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.81% | 12.82% |
| Liberty Capital Bank | $767.9M | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.70% | 10.89% |
| West Plains Bank and Trust Company | $767.9M | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 11.91% | 8.32% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.74% | 11.74% | 13.00% | 8.98% | ||
| Peer median | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.56% | 10.58% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.05% | 14.05% | 15.22% | 12.82% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/4845861/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.