Promiseone Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.82% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.82% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.70% +9.20 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $85.2M | 85,198 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $542.7M | 542,696 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.70% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.20 pp | $49.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.70% +7.70 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $85.2M | 85,198 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $542.7M | 542,696 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.70% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.70 pp | $41.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.82% +6.82 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $91.3M | 91,258 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $542.7M | 542,696 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.82% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.82 pp | $37.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.12% +5.12 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $85.2M | 85,198 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $841.6M | 841,613 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.12% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.12 pp | $43.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 33,930 | 33,953 | 33,925 | 33,896 | 33,861 | 33,874 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 52,413 | 51,560 | 50,409 | 52,291 | 50,878 | 49,873 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (16,685) | (17,029) | (16,538) | (18,042) | (20,508) | (19,605) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 69,658 | 68,484 | 67,796 | 68,145 | 64,231 | 64,142 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 15,540 | 15,856 | 15,329 | 16,802 | 19,258 | 18,327 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 85,198 | 84,340 | 83,125 | 84,947 | 83,489 | 82,469 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 85,198 | 84,340 | 83,125 | 84,947 | 83,489 | 82,469 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,060 | 5,885 | 6,200 | 5,850 | 5,973 | 5,630 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,060 | 5,885 | 6,200 | 5,850 | 5,973 | 5,630 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 91,258 | 90,225 | 89,325 | 90,797 | 89,462 | 88,099 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 542,696 | 536,224 | 533,562 | 531,241 | 524,399 | 518,132 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 841,613 | 846,698 | 840,779 | 836,346 | 813,718 | 816,545 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $129.4M | $24.3M | 18.78% | 4.48% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $69.3M | $19.1M | 27.60% | 3.52% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $247.1M | $124.0M | 50.17% | 22.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $642K | $963K | 150.00% | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.2M | $6.0M | 144.28% | 1.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $367.1M | $346.8M | 94.47% | 63.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $15.9M | $20.2M | 126.51% | 3.72% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.7M | $1.4M | 81.19% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $542.7M | ties to item 31 ($542.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $542.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $542.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.70% | 15.70% | 16.82% | 10.12% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.83% | 9.96% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.58% | 15.58% | 16.74% | 9.89% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.99% | 15.99% | 17.09% | 10.16% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.92% | 15.92% | 17.06% | 10.26% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.92% | 15.92% | 17.00% | 10.10% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.26% | 16.26% | 17.35% | 9.64% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.05% | 17.05% | 18.14% | 11.13% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.99% | 16.99% | 18.09% | 10.90% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.17% | 17.17% | 18.28% | 11.01% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.24% | 17.24% | 18.35% | 10.98% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.08% | 17.08% | 18.19% | 10.87% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promiseone Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.70% | 15.70% | 16.82% | 10.12% | |
| Cusb Bank | $812.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% |
| The First Bank of Greenwich | $812.3M | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.34% | 9.26% |
| FCN Bank, N.A. | $812.5M | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 15.18% | 9.92% |
| Minster Bank | $811.6M | Risk-based | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.22% | 10.08% |
| CNB St. Louis Bank | $812.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.29% |
| Citizens 1st Bank | $811.0M | Risk-based | 38.50% | 38.50% | 39.10% | 20.52% |
| First United Bank | $810.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.13% |
| First Bank | $810.5M | Risk-based | 14.82% | 14.82% | 16.07% | 9.70% |
| First Century Bank | $809.8M | Risk-based | 11.97% | 11.97% | 13.22% | 9.44% |
| Platte Valley Bank | $809.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.71% | 9.51% | ||
| Peer median | 14.41% | 14.41% | 15.63% | 9.83% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.77% | 15.77% | 16.93% | 10.12% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3832127/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.