Skip to main content

Platte Valley Bank (Torrington, WY): Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Platte Valley Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Torrington, WY $100M to $1B in assets Est. January 1, 1925 FDIC #5442 RSSD #580155 Routing #102306699 Federal Reserve

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$809.2M
Deposits
$693.0M
Loans
$673.9M
Equity
$77.6M

Platte Valley Bank earns an unusually wide margin on its lending. Based in Torrington, Wyoming, it had $809 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 8.0% from a year earlier. It keeps 5.24 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, higher than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 3.95 cents). It also returns 19.1% a year on shareholders' equity, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 12.5%).

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $3.6 million, 54% above the same quarter a year earlier. Over the same year, loans grew 2.6% and deposits grew 6.9%.

As of June 30, 2026, Platte Valley Bank reported a return on assets of 1.81%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.40% and a Texas ratio of 3.04%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
2201 Main St, Torrington, WY 82240
County
Goshen
Metro Area
Scottsbluff, NE
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed member, FRB-supervised
Primary Regulator
Federal Reserve
FDIC Region
San Francisco (Region 14)
Federal Reserve member
Yes
Federal Reserve district
District 10, Kansas City
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1925
Former names
Platte Valley National Bank (1999-2008); Platte Valley National Bank - Morrill, Minatare, Lyman (1996-1999)
Offices
6 domestic
Employees (FTE)
96
Domestic deposits
$693.0M
Allowance for credit losses
$13.2M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$1.0M
Average total assets
$805.2M
Average total loans
$674.2M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$570.5M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
5442
Fed RSSD
580155

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.81%YTD 1.95%
Return on Equity19.06%YTD 20.79%
Net Interest Margin5.24%YTD 5.21%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$731.6M
Cash & balances due$51.4M
Securities, available-for-sale$44.6M
Securities, held-to-maturity$22.6M
Goodwill & intangibles$1.2M

Income Statement

Net income Q2$3.6M
Net interest income YTD$20.5M
Total interest income YTD$28.0M
Total interest expense YTD$7.5M
Provision for credit losses YTD$1.4M

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$2.0M
Total noninterest expense YTD$11.4M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point. Net interest margin is the UBPR's tax-equivalent figure over the UBPR's own average earning assets. FDIC BankFind's is not tax-equivalent and divides by the average of quarter-end earning assets including the prior year-end, so after a merger FDIC's margin can differ from ours by several tenths of a point. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Platte Valley Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Platte Valley Bank, free

Platte Valley Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 9.73% 1.81% 0.40% 3.04% 5.24%
Q1 2026 9.51% 2.09% 0.34% 2.82% 5.19%
Q4 2025 9.37% 1.86% 0.40% 3.71% 5.31%
Q3 2025 9.22% 1.40% 0.32% 2.91% 5.15%
Q2 2025 9.24% 1.27% 0.36% 3.01% 5.09%
Q1 2025 9.16% 1.26% 0.49% 4.27% 4.72%
Q4 2024 9.17% 1.12% 0.36% 3.13% 4.74%
Q3 2024 9.18% 1.29% 0.49% 3.99% 4.39%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 6 branches →

1–6 of 6
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Platte Valley Bank (main office) Torrington , WY 82240 $237.7M
Wheatland Branch Wheatland , WY 82201 $162.6M
Casper West Branch Casper , WY 82604 $102.8M
Casper East Branch Casper , WY 82609 $79.7M
Vandehei Branch Cheyenne , WY 82009 $69.8M
North College Drive Branch Cheyenne , WY 82001 $40.3M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
January 1, 2014 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
January 1, 2014 Structure Change Acquired Tri-County Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
September 24, 1989 Structure Change Acquired Farmers State Bank Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
September 23, 1989 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
January 30, 1989 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
January 30, 1989 Structure Change Acquired The Minatare State Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 6 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Platte Valley Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
3.1% of deposits in WY, rank 11 of 45 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
222 applications, 189 loans originated, $48.9M originated, across 7 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
3 loans, $248K approved, $83K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Platte Valley Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Platte Valley Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Platte Valley Bank

What are Platte Valley Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Platte Valley Bank reported total assets of $809.2 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Platte Valley Bank headquartered?

Platte Valley Bank is headquartered in Torrington, WY, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Platte Valley Bank founded?

Platte Valley Bank was established in 1925, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Platte Valley Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Platte Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #5442). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Platte Valley Bank?

Platte Valley Bank's primary federal regulator is the Federal Reserve. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does Platte Valley Bank operate?

Platte Valley Bank operates 6 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Platte Valley Bank's Texas Ratio?

Platte Valley Bank's Texas Ratio is 3.04% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was Platte Valley Bank previously called?

The charter now named Platte Valley Bank has also operated as Platte Valley National Bank (1999-2008), Platte Valley National Bank - Morrill, Minatare, Lyman (1996-1999), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on Platte Valley Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Platte Valley Bank, free

Free account