Prospect Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.77% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.77% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.09% +5.59 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $61.8M | 61,830 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $511.5M | 511,503 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.09% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.59 pp | $28.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.09% +4.09 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $61.8M | 61,830 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $511.5M | 511,503 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.09% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.09 pp | $20.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.77% +2.77 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $65.3M | 65,340 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $511.5M | 511,503 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.77% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.77 pp | $14.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.50% +3.50 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $61.8M | 61,830 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $727.1M | 727,083 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.50% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.50 pp | $25.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 22,044 | 22,044 | 22,044 | 22,044 | 22,044 | 22,044 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 41,996 | 41,384 | 41,085 | 40,665 | 40,870 | 40,583 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (20,501) | (21,498) | (20,748) | (22,376) | (24,674) | (26,390) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 43,539 | 41,930 | 42,381 | 40,333 | 38,240 | 36,237 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 18,291 | 19,288 | 18,538 | 20,166 | 22,464 | 24,180 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 61,830 | 61,218 | 60,919 | 60,499 | 60,704 | 60,417 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 61,830 | 61,218 | 60,919 | 60,499 | 60,704 | 60,417 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,510 | 3,697 | 3,609 | 3,858 | 4,018 | 4,046 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,510 | 3,697 | 3,609 | 3,858 | 4,018 | 4,046 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 65,340 | 64,915 | 64,528 | 64,357 | 64,722 | 64,463 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 511,503 | 482,793 | 475,190 | 474,859 | 497,459 | 524,416 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 727,083 | 717,159 | 724,889 | 724,556 | 723,930 | 751,998 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $19.7M | $503K | 2.56% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $205.4M | $41.8M | 20.35% | 8.17% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $35.4M | $17.3M | 48.88% | 3.38% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $150.6M | $79.8M | 52.99% | 15.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.5M | $2.3M | 150.00% | 0.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $321.1M | $310.6M | 96.72% | 60.72% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $35.4M | $33.8M | 95.30% | 6.60% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $25.5M | $25.5M | 100.00% | 4.98% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $600 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $511.5M | ties to item 31 ($511.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $511.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $511.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 12.77% | 8.50% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.45% | 8.54% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.82% | 12.82% | 13.58% | 8.40% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.74% | 12.74% | 13.55% | 8.35% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.20% | 12.20% | 13.01% | 8.39% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.29% | 8.03% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.12% | 11.12% | 12.02% | 7.77% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.58% | 10.58% | 11.57% | 7.56% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.80% | 7.70% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.44% | 10.44% | 11.40% | 7.75% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.22% | 10.22% | 11.20% | 7.63% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.64% | 7.55% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prospect Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 12.77% | 8.50% | |
| Pilgrim Bank | $714.6M | Risk-based | 14.44% | 14.44% | 15.37% | 10.21% |
| First Fidelity Bank | $717.0M | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 13.32% | 9.41% |
| First & Farmers National Bank, Inc. | $714.2M | Risk-based | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.86% | 11.51% |
| Hickory Point Bank and Trust | $717.5M | Risk-based | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.25% | 11.04% |
| Florida Capital Bank, N.A. | $713.1M | Risk-based | 15.04% | 15.04% | 16.29% | 9.77% |
| Artisans' Bank | $718.2M | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 13.95% | 10.44% |
| Grand Bank | $712.8M | Risk-based | 12.56% | 12.56% | 13.81% | 10.33% |
| Time Bank | $712.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.91% |
| Pioneer Trust Bank, N.A. | $712.5M | Risk-based | 19.92% | 19.92% | 21.17% | 15.26% |
| First National Bank of Scotia | $719.0M | Risk-based | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.86% | 9.22% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.01% | 13.01% | 13.95% | 9.88% | ||
| Peer median | 14.44% | 14.44% | 15.37% | 10.38% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.04% | 15.04% | 16.29% | 11.39% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/738143/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.