Quail Creek Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.07% +0.07 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $74.6M | 74,606 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $822.4M | 822,439 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.07% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.07 pp | $586K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,275 | 3,275 | 3,275 | 3,275 | 3,275 | 3,275 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 71,331 | 74,261 | 74,088 | 70,744 | 70,502 | 73,327 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,454) | (2,371) | (2,531) | (3,155) | (5,584) | (4,069) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 72,152 | 75,165 | 74,832 | 70,864 | 68,193 | 72,533 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,454 | 2,371 | 2,531 | 3,155 | 5,584 | 4,069 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 74,606 | 77,536 | 77,363 | 74,019 | 73,777 | 76,602 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 74,606 | 77,536 | 77,363 | 74,019 | 73,777 | 76,602 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 7,054 | 6,983 | 7,058 | 6,874 | 6,740 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 7,054 | 6,983 | 7,058 | 6,874 | 6,740 | |
| Total capital | NA | 84,590 | 84,346 | 81,077 | 80,651 | 83,342 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 563,989 | 558,464 | 563,978 | 549,301 | 538,500 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 822,439 | 829,023 | 821,448 | 802,296 | 791,961 | 784,619 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 15.00% | 9.35% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.10% | 9.42% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.12% | 13.12% | 14.38% | 9.23% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.43% | 13.43% | 14.68% | 9.32% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.23% | 14.23% | 15.48% | 9.76% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.99% | 13.99% | 15.25% | 9.57% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.56% | 9.31% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.43% | 9.24% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.62% | 13.62% | 14.83% | 9.80% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 15.19% | 9.90% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.80% | 9.56% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quail Creek Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% | |
| First Century Bank, N.A. | $831.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.84% |
| Arthur State Bank | $831.9M | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.35% | 8.30% |
| Citizens Bank | $832.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.29% |
| Timberline Bank | $832.6M | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.26% | 9.38% |
| Bank of the West | $829.8M | Risk-based | 15.31% | 15.31% | 16.53% | 9.66% |
| Barwick Banking Company | $829.6M | Risk-based | 9.60% | 9.60% | 10.58% | 8.67% |
| West Shore Bank | $833.6M | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.62% | 9.85% |
| Plains State Bank | $828.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.47% |
| DMB Community Bank | $835.0M | Risk-based | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.40% | 10.98% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.78% | 9.38% | ||
| Peer median | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.31% | 9.85% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.52% | 14.52% | 15.74% | 16.29% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/507152/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.