Range Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 1.30 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 72.40%. Within Michigan, Range Bank is 19th of 72 on return on assets, 1.60% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Range Bank sits 0.35 points higher, at 1.60% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 15.85% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 15.85% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 17.09% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.84% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.85% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.59% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.03% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.02% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 0.16% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.34% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 4689.81% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.60% |
| Return on equity | 15.23% |
| Net interest margin | 3.97% |
| Efficiency ratio | 57.91% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.33% |
| Cost of funds | 1.37% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 72.40% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 96.71% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 86.32% |
| Securities to assets | 28.72% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.42% | 12.42% | 13.67% | 8.19% | 0.20% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 8.17% | 0.35% |
| Q1 2024 | 13.12% | 13.12% | 14.37% | 8.18% | 0.62% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.59% | 8.30% | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.77% | 12.77% | 14.02% | 8.30% | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.01% | 13.01% | 14.26% | 8.32% | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.12% | 13.12% | 14.37% | 8.95% | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.81% | 14.81% | 16.06% | 10.32% | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.68% | 14.68% | 15.93% | 9.94% | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.09% | 15.09% | 16.34% | 10.13% | 1.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.42% | 10.35% | 1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.85% | 15.85% | 17.09% | 10.84% | 1.60% |
Range Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Range Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Range Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5072) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 355559)