Relyance Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.77% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.77% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.69% +8.19 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $194.7M | 194,665 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.32B | 1,324,905 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.69% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.19 pp | $108.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.69% +6.69 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $194.7M | 194,665 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.32B | 1,324,905 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.69% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.69 pp | $88.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.77% +5.77 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $209.0M | 209,002 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.32B | 1,324,905 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.77% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.77 pp | $76.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.27% +8.27 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $194.7M | 194,665 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.47B | 1,467,158 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.27% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.27 pp | $121.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 193,140 | 193,140 | 177,844 | 177,844 | 179,844 | 179,844 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,899 | 4,245 | 18,297 | 14,250 | 8,996 | 4,091 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,669) | (7,921) | (7,370) | (8,364) | (9,871) | (10,135) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 194,370 | 189,464 | 188,771 | 183,730 | 178,969 | 173,800 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 295 | 515 | (67) | 895 | 2,370 | 2,603 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 194,665 | 189,979 | 188,704 | 184,625 | 181,339 | 176,403 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 194,665 | 189,979 | 188,704 | 184,625 | 181,339 | 176,403 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 14,337 | 14,436 | 14,327 | 13,790 | 14,142 | 14,191 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 14,337 | 14,436 | 14,327 | 13,790 | 14,142 | 14,191 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 209,002 | 204,415 | 203,031 | 198,415 | 195,481 | 190,594 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,324,905 | 1,312,887 | 1,347,272 | 1,385,383 | 1,372,114 | 1,301,873 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,467,158 | 1,445,790 | 1,474,147 | 1,486,952 | 1,459,473 | 1,444,771 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $55.3M | $2.9M | 5.22% | 0.22% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $149.7M | $70.1M | 46.86% | 5.29% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $128.4M | $69.2M | 53.90% | 5.22% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $21.8M | $32.7M | 150.00% | 2.47% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.0M | $6.0M | 150.00% | 0.46% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $977.1M | $977.1M | 100.00% | 73.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $102.8M | $96.3M | 93.63% | 7.27% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $61.2M | $61.2M | 100.00% | 4.62% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $9.3M | NA | 0.70% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.32B | ties to item 31 ($1.32B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.32B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.32B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.77% | 13.27% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.47% | 14.47% | 15.57% | 13.14% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 15.07% | 12.80% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.33% | 13.33% | 14.32% | 12.42% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.25% | 12.43% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.64% | 12.21% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 13.95% | 11.97% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.74% | 11.97% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.00% | 12.14% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.37% | 11.91% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.31% | 11.02% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.02% | 12.42% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Relyance Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.77% | 13.27% | |
| Washington Financial Bank | $1.44B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.75% |
| Citizens Alliance Bank | $1.44B | Risk-based | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.60% | 9.81% |
| Gbank | $1.43B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.15% |
| Peoples Bank of Alabama | $1.42B | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.98% | 11.19% |
| Watertown Savings Bank | $1.44B | Risk-based | 28.39% | 28.39% | 28.71% | 12.03% |
| Rio Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.87% | 10.03% |
| Citizens Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.01% | 12.65% |
| Armed Forces Bank, N.A. | $1.42B | Risk-based | 24.61% | 24.61% | 25.86% | 13.92% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.86% | 13.86% | 14.91% | 10.90% | ||
| Peer median | 14.96% | 14.96% | 16.00% | 12.34% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.39% | 22.39% | 23.64% | 13.34% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 75 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/49241/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.