Resource Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 3.95 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 103.30%. Within Louisiana, Resource Bank is 56th of 102 on return on assets, 1.18% as of Q2 2026. Resource Bank reported 1.18% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.08 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.80% |
| Equity capital to assets | 12.30% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 12.30% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.05% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.04% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 0.34% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.41% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 809.72% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.18% |
| Return on equity | 9.45% |
| Net interest margin | 4.52% |
| Efficiency ratio | 65.12% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.89% |
| Cost of funds | 1.23% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 103.30% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 78.41% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 2.69% |
| Deposits to assets | 81.88% |
| Securities to assets | 7.99% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.84% | 0.72% | 3.39% | 0.11% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.84% | 0.71% | 3.29% | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.10% | 0.83% | 3.31% | 0.22% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.30% | 0.69% | 3.31% | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.47% | 0.69% | 3.49% | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.61% | 0.90% | 3.65% | 0.11% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.93% | 0.95% | 3.80% | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.97% | 1.05% | 4.04% | 0.03% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.13% | 1.17% | 4.29% | 0.04% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.31% | 1.18% | 4.36% | 0.04% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.81% | 1.79% | 4.38% | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.80% | 1.18% | 4.52% | 0.05% | 0.00% |
Resource Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Resource Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Resource Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 34803) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2716088)