Riverbank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 238.00 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 187.50% to 425.50%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On return on assets, Riverbank ranks 3rd highest among the 29 banks headquartered in Washington, at 1.99% (Q2 2026). Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Riverbank reported 1.99% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.73 points higher.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.34% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.27% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.27% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.31% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.24% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 2.15% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.34% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 425.50% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.99% |
| Return on equity | 18.91% |
| Net interest margin | 5.06% |
| Efficiency ratio | 54.88% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.95% |
| Cost of funds | 1.69% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 86.97% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 91.18% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 16.96% |
| Deposits to assets | 88.72% |
| Securities to assets | 7.11% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.06% | 0.12% | 3.76% | 0.45% | 0.12% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.32% | 0.60% | 3.98% | 0.00% | 1.29% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.43% | 0.56% | 3.87% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 10.47% | 0.55% | 3.97% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.94% | 1.11% | 4.22% | 0.55% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.12% | 1.02% | 4.50% | 0.52% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.45% | 1.29% | 4.40% | 0.50% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.53% | 1.07% | 4.50% | 0.49% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.48% | 1.68% | 4.73% | 0.47% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.92% | 1.22% | 5.00% | 0.47% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.12% | 1.62% | 4.63% | 0.71% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.34% | 1.99% | 5.06% | 0.31% | 0.00% |
Riverbank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Riverbank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Riverbank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58322) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3438958)