Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.02% +1.02 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $148.9M | 148,939 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.49B | 1,486,514 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.02% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.02 pp | $15.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 9,000 | 9,000 | 9,000 | 9,000 | 9,000 | 9,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 143,596 | 142,425 | 141,820 | 140,505 | 139,215 | 138,689 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (15,230) | (16,260) | (16,822) | (19,759) | (21,600) | (21,217) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 137,366 | 135,165 | 133,998 | 129,746 | 126,615 | 126,472 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 11,573 | 12,596 | 13,152 | 16,083 | 17,914 | 17,529 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 148,939 | 147,761 | 147,150 | 145,829 | 144,529 | 144,001 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 148,939 | 147,761 | 147,150 | 145,829 | 144,529 | 144,001 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,486,514 | 1,469,466 | 1,465,528 | 1,464,917 | 1,448,029 | 1,444,077 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.02% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.06% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.04% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.95% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.98% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.03% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.94% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.01% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.01% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.21% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.41% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.02% | |
| The Dart Bank | $1.47B | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.40% | 8.65% |
| Rhinebeck Bank | $1.47B | Risk-based | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.41% | 10.93% |
| West Gate Bank | $1.47B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.38% |
| North American Banking Company | $1.47B | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.67% | 8.91% |
| Bankers' Bank | $1.47B | Risk-based | 15.86% | 15.86% | 17.02% | 14.70% |
| Central National Bank | $1.47B | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.80% | 9.94% |
| Riverview Bank | $1.47B | Risk-based | 14.39% | 14.39% | 15.64% | 10.96% |
| Sovereign Bank | $1.47B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.29% |
| Union County Savings Bank | $1.48B | Risk-based | 15.54% | 15.54% | 15.79% | 7.71% |
| Citizens Bank and Trust | $1.48B | Risk-based | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.71% | 8.04% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.77% | 8.71% | ||
| Peer median | 14.50% | 14.50% | 15.53% | 10.11% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.86% | 14.86% | 15.70% | 10.79% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/339607/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.