Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 3.79 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 307.44%. Within Maine, Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution is 19th of 22 on return on assets, 0.32% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.27% for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier, Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution reported 0.32% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.96 points lower.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.02% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.34% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.05% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.14% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.11% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 1.18% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.42% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 307.44% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.32% |
| Return on equity | 3.44% |
| Net interest margin | 2.34% |
| Efficiency ratio | 90.05% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.94% |
| Cost of funds | 2.70% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 119.23% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 73.27% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 17.39% |
| Deposits to assets | 68.26% |
| Securities to assets | 12.48% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.41% | -0.06% | 1.95% | 0.46% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.21% | 0.06% | 1.87% | 0.16% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.01% | -0.04% | 1.76% | 0.34% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 10.01% | -0.03% | 1.81% | 0.36% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.94% | 0.23% | 1.95% | 0.14% | -0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.03% | 0.25% | 1.96% | 0.06% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.97% | -0.01% | 1.97% | 0.07% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.98% | 0.15% | 2.06% | 0.04% | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.95% | 0.35% | 2.18% | 0.03% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.04% | 0.36% | 2.29% | 0.03% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.06% | 0.16% | 2.33% | 0.14% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.02% | 0.32% | 2.34% | 0.14% | 0.00% |
Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17743) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 339607)