Santander Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 13.53% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 13.53% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 20.26% +13.76 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $12.97B | 12,974,453 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $64.03B | 64,030,340 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.26% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.76 pp | $8.81B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 20.26% +12.26 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $12.97B | 12,974,453 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $64.03B | 64,030,340 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.26% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.26 pp | $7.85B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 21.53% +11.53 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $13.79B | 13,788,350 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $64.03B | 64,030,340 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.53% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.53% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.53 pp | $7.39B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.48% +7.48 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $12.97B | 12,974,453 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $103.96B | 103,959,439 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.48% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.48 pp | $7.78B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 13,790,604 | 13,790,604 | 13,772,132 | 13,237,265 | 13,237,015 | 13,239,293 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 671,808 | 411,465 | 948,576 | 1,039,009 | 666,872 | 301,396 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (619,630) | (590,458) | (549,906) | (630,199) | (694,171) | (697,009) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 13,842,782 | 13,611,611 | 14,170,802 | 13,646,075 | 13,209,716 | 12,843,680 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (868,329) | (946,710) | (1,055,586) | (967,746) | (903,666) | (937,839) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 12,974,453 | 12,664,901 | 13,115,216 | 12,678,329 | 12,306,050 | 11,905,841 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 12,974,453 | 12,664,901 | 13,115,216 | 12,678,329 | 12,306,050 | 11,905,841 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 813,897 | 811,175 | 796,197 | 818,257 | 825,621 | 838,523 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 813,897 | 811,175 | 796,197 | 818,257 | 825,621 | 838,523 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 13,788,350 | 13,476,076 | 13,911,413 | 13,496,586 | 13,131,671 | 12,744,364 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 64,030,340 | 64,217,353 | 63,223,413 | 65,003,760 | 65,578,178 | 66,602,044 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 103,959,439 | 102,686,346 | 104,017,612 | 97,907,237 | 102,340,134 | 101,664,413 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $12.58B | $377.0M | 3.00% | 0.58% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $17.22B | $775.2M | 4.50% | 1.19% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $409.3M | $73.6M | 17.97% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $8.73B | $4.99B | 57.11% | 7.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $931.4M | $1.40B | 150.00% | 2.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $38.22B | $32.81B | 85.83% | 50.37% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $24.7M | $9.8M | 39.71% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $10.28B | $9.51B | 92.51% | 14.60% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $6.47B | $6.16B | 95.27% | 9.47% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $1.06B | $521.7M | 49.28% | 0.80% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $8.51B | NA | 13.06% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $56.62B | ties to item 31 ($56.62B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $65.13B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.10B | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $64.03B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 20.26% | 20.26% | 21.53% | 12.48% | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.89% | 9.51% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 19.72% | 19.72% | 20.99% | 12.33% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.17% | 9.60% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 20.74% | 20.74% | 22.00% | 12.61% | 12.55% | 12.55% | 14.29% | 9.77% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 19.50% | 19.50% | 20.76% | 12.95% | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.56% | 9.72% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.77% | 18.77% | 20.02% | 12.02% | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.61% | 9.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.88% | 17.88% | 19.14% | 11.71% | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.38% | 9.67% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.67% | 17.67% | 18.93% | 11.54% | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.47% | 9.48% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.91% | 16.91% | 18.17% | 11.96% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.32% | 9.52% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.42% | 16.42% | 17.68% | 11.77% | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.59% | 9.45% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.00% | 16.00% | 17.26% | 11.50% | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.99% | 9.15% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.22% | 11.55% | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.85% | 9.22% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.80% | 14.80% | 16.06% | 11.36% | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.54% | 9.05% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santander Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 20.26% | 20.26% | 21.53% | 12.48% | |
| USAA Federal Savings Bank | $106.19B | Risk-based | 16.89% | 17.37% | 18.65% | 9.29% |
| Synchrony Bank | $115.22B | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 16.46% | 12.56% |
| UBS Bank USA, N.A. | $124.44B | Risk-based | 26.74% | 26.74% | 27.05% | 8.08% |
| Pinnacle Bank | $128.79B | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.83% | 8.97% |
| Regions Bank | $159.79B | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 9.50% |
| HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | $173.10B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 17.39% | 19.29% | 10.22% |
| The Northern Trust Company | $178.57B | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.90% | 6.84% |
| Ally Bank | $188.18B | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.57% | 9.60% |
| KeyBank N.A. | $188.56B | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 14.05% | 9.92% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.57% | 8.97% | ||
| Peer median | 12.30% | 12.30% | 14.05% | 9.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.90% | 17.37% | 18.65% | 9.92% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/722777/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.