Savers Co-Operative Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.30% +2.30 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $90.9M | 90,888 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $804.3M | 804,256 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.30% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.30 pp | $18.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 88,218 | 88,218 | 86,893 | 86,893 | 86,893 | 86,893 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,692 | 1,347 | 1,325 | 1,983 | 633 | 1,055 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (9,466) | (9,628) | (8,877) | (9,137) | (11,682) | (10,884) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 81,444 | 79,937 | 79,341 | 79,739 | 75,844 | 77,064 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 9,444 | 9,588 | 8,804 | 9,058 | 11,623 | 10,883 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 90,888 | 89,525 | 88,145 | 88,797 | 87,467 | 87,947 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 90,888 | 89,525 | 88,145 | 88,797 | 87,467 | 87,947 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 804,256 | 812,279 | 806,868 | 812,208 | 797,088 | 790,575 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.02% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.92% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.93% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.97% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.12% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.04% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.08% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.48% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.49% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.27% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.20% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savers Co-Operative Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% | |
| The Bank of Canton | $782.5M | Risk-based | 22.99% | 22.99% | 24.24% | 14.43% |
| Cenlar FSB | $782.0M | Risk-based | 44.07% | 44.07% | 44.07% | 16.56% |
| Mission Valley Bank | $782.0M | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.44% | 11.00% |
| Community First Bank | $781.6M | Risk-based | 14.18% | 14.18% | 15.43% | 9.74% |
| Hiawatha National Bank | $781.3M | Risk-based | 14.86% | 14.86% | 16.05% | 10.76% |
| Millennium Bank | $780.8M | Risk-based | 9.22% | 9.22% | 10.46% | 7.70% |
| Peach State Bank & Trust | $786.0M | Risk-based | 14.92% | 14.92% | 16.12% | 10.09% |
| Franklin Savings Bank | $786.9M | Risk-based | 22.03% | 22.03% | 22.85% | 18.79% |
| Quontic Bank | $787.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.93% | 9.74% | ||
| Peer median | 14.89% | 14.89% | 16.09% | 10.76% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.27% | 22.27% | 23.20% | 14.43% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1002373/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.