Skip to main content

Community First Bank (New Iberia, LA): Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Community First Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

New Iberia, LA $100M to $1B in assets Est. May 10, 1999 FDIC #35020 RSSD #2775179 Routing #065205329 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$781.6M
Deposits
$706.8M
Loans
$539.2M
Equity
$71.4M

Community First Bank leans heavily on commercial real estate. Its balance sheet stood at $782 million at June 30, 2026, up 8.8% from a year earlier; it is based in New Iberia, Louisiana. It holds commercial real estate loans worth 3.1 times its capital, 2.6 times the median of 1.2 times for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. On the other hand, it returns 20.4% a year on shareholders' equity, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 12.5%).

Deposits are coming in faster than loans: over the year loans rose 2.7% and deposits rose 8.5%. Problem loans have nearly doubled in a year: loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees are 0.54% of loans, against 0.24% a year earlier.

As of June 30, 2026, Community First Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 14.18%, a return on assets of 1.80%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.75% and a Texas ratio of 3.70%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
1101 E Admiral Doyle Dr, New Iberia, LA 70560
County
Iberia
Metro Area
New Iberia, LA
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Dallas (Region 13)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 6, Atlanta
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
May 10, 1999
Offices
9 domestic
Employees (FTE)
122
Domestic deposits
$706.8M
Allowance for credit losses
$7.6M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$756K
Average total assets
$795.5M
Average total loans
$540.0M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$542.4M
Tax status
Subchapter S
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
May 10, 1999
FDIC Cert
35020
Fed RSSD
2775179

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.80%YTD 1.81%
Return on Equity20.39%YTD 20.54%
Net Interest Margin4.41%YTD 4.36%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$710.2M
Cash & balances due$80.8M
Securities, available-for-sale$140.5M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$3.6M
Net interest income YTD$16.3M
Total interest income YTD$21.3M
Total interest expense YTD$5.0M
Provision for credit losses YTD$296K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$1.5M
Total noninterest expense YTD$10.4M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Community First Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Community First Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

CRE concentration at 308% of capital, above interagency guidance Regulatory What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans exceed 300% of total capital, the threshold at which the 2006 interagency guidance flags a bank for heightened supervisory scrutiny. CRE concentration has been the central stress vector for regional banks since 2023. 2006 Interagency CRE Concentration Guidance (SR 07-1).

Community First Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 14.18% 1.80% 0.54% 3.70% 4.41%
Q1 2026 14.20% 1.83% 0.34% 2.40% 4.31%
Q4 2025 13.94% 1.85% 0.33% 2.39% 4.38%
Q3 2025 14.09% 1.81% 0.25% 2.17% 4.36%
Q2 2025 13.81% 1.81% 0.24% 2.18% 4.29%
Q1 2025 13.33% 1.78% 0.23% 1.84% 4.25%
Q4 2024 13.16% 1.83% 0.25% 2.05% 4.32%
Q3 2024 12.97% 1.77% 0.23% 1.88% 4.38%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 9 branches →

1–9 of 9
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Community First Bank (main office) New Iberia , LA 70560 $439.3M
Broussard Branch Broussard , LA 70518 $53.1M
Youngsville Branch Youngsville , LA 70592 $47.3M
Breaux Bridge Branch Breaux Bridge , LA 70517 $37.1M
Spanish Trail Branch New Iberia , LA 70560 $34.9M
Pinhook Towers Branch Lafayette , LA 70508 $34.7M
Loreauville Branch Loreauville , LA 70552 $33.0M
St. Martinville Branch Saint Martinville , LA 70582 $23.0M
Northside Branch New Iberia , LA 70563 $4.3M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Community First Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.5% of deposits in LA, rank 28 of 118 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
Not on file: no SBA 7(a) loans matched
Period: not on file. Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Community First Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Community First Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Community First Bank

What are Community First Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Community First Bank reported total assets of $781.6 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Community First Bank headquartered?

Community First Bank is headquartered in New Iberia, LA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Community First Bank founded?

Community First Bank was established in 1999, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Community First Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Community First Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #35020). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Community First Bank?

Community First Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Community First Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

Community First Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 14.18% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Community First Bank operate?

Community First Bank operates 9 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Community First Bank's Texas Ratio?

Community First Bank's Texas Ratio is 3.70% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Community First Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Community First Bank, free

Free account