Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 13.60% +4.60 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $40.8M | 40,823 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $300.1M | 300,106 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.60% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.60 pp | $13.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,136 | 2,136 | 2,136 | 2,136 | 2,136 | 2,136 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 38,687 | 37,939 | 37,251 | 36,271 | 35,363 | 34,895 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,338) | (2,461) | (2,095) | (2,327) | (3,403) | (3,909) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 38,485 | 37,614 | 37,292 | 36,080 | 34,096 | 33,122 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,338 | 2,461 | 2,095 | 2,327 | 3,403 | 3,909 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 40,823 | 40,075 | 39,387 | 38,407 | 37,499 | 37,031 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 40,823 | 40,075 | 39,387 | 38,407 | 37,499 | 37,031 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | 3,109 | 3,175 | 3,294 | 3,326 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | 3,109 | 3,175 | 3,294 | 3,326 | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | 42,496 | 41,582 | 40,793 | 40,357 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | 248,431 | 253,474 | 262,949 | 265,754 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 300,106 | 295,412 | 296,365 | 289,436 | 289,641 | 280,314 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.60% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.57% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.85% | 15.85% | 17.11% | 13.29% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.15% | 15.15% | 16.40% | 13.27% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.26% | 14.26% | 15.51% | 12.95% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 15.19% | 13.21% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.25% | 14.25% | 15.50% | 12.81% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.95% | 14.95% | 15.83% | 12.87% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.78% | 14.78% | 16.03% | 13.20% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.39% | 14.39% | 15.63% | 13.13% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.26% | 14.26% | 15.49% | 13.10% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.91% | 13.07% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.60% | |
| The Claxton Bank | $304.8M | Risk-based | 15.39% | 15.39% | 16.65% | 12.60% |
| Holcomb Bank | $304.8M | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.83% | 8.84% |
| The Farmers Bank of Milton | $305.1M | Risk-based | 19.43% | 19.43% | 20.24% | 12.57% |
| Century Bank of the Ozarks | $305.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.84% |
| Global Bank | $304.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.11% |
| Security Bank Midwest | $304.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.52% |
| Valley Bank of Commerce | $304.1M | Risk-based | 23.30% | 23.30% | 24.56% | 14.47% |
| First Secure State Bank | $305.6M | Risk-based | 17.48% | 17.48% | 18.53% | 13.03% |
| Bank Irvine | $305.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.76% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.39% | 15.39% | 16.65% | 10.52% | ||
| Peer median | 17.48% | 17.48% | 18.53% | 12.57% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.43% | 19.43% | 20.24% | 13.03% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/588348/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.