Scale Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 9.16 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 111.80% to 120.97%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Among 221 Minnesota banks, Scale Bank sits 6th from the top on return on assets, 2.82% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Scale Bank reported 2.82% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 1.56 points higher.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 14.02% |
| Equity capital to assets | 18.63% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 13.06% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.06% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.05% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 0.36% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.89% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 1559.11% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.82% |
| Return on equity | 14.38% |
| Net interest margin | 7.60% |
| Efficiency ratio | 54.21% |
| Yield on earning assets | 8.91% |
| Cost of funds | 1.63% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 120.97% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 91.22% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 7.74% |
| Deposits to assets | 67.52% |
| Securities to assets | 8.80% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 14.81% | 1.94% | 5.31% | 0.29% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 14.32% | 1.87% | 5.17% | 0.31% | 0.09% |
| Q1 2024 | 15.23% | 1.72% | 5.17% | 0.04% | -0.05% |
| Q2 2024 | 16.27% | 2.32% | 5.80% | 0.02% | -0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.38% | 2.07% | 5.78% | 0.05% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.85% | 0.01% | 5.81% | 0.09% | 3.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.05% | 1.69% | 5.49% | 0.29% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.65% | 2.28% | 5.75% | 0.07% | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.82% | 2.17% | 5.87% | 0.30% | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.43% | 2.68% | 7.34% | 0.11% | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.36% | 1.91% | 7.40% | 0.10% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.02% | 2.82% | 7.60% | 0.06% | 0.00% |
Scale Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Scale Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Scale Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 20268) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 9357)