Seamens Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans dropped 99.84 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 176.95% to 77.11%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Massachusetts, Seamens Bank is 64th of 89 on return on assets, 0.48% as of Q2 2026. Seamens Bank's return on assets of 0.48% is well below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 0.78 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.57% |
| Equity capital to assets | 12.24% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 12.24% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.76% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.58% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 4.59% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.59% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 77.11% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.48% |
| Return on equity | 3.82% |
| Net interest margin | 3.97% |
| Efficiency ratio | 85.11% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.37% |
| Cost of funds | 1.52% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 90.10% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 87.93% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 84.73% |
| Securities to assets | 15.84% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.79% | 0.68% | 3.47% | 0.44% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.03% | 0.75% | 3.62% | 0.41% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.98% | 0.53% | 3.54% | 0.98% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.29% | 0.32% | 3.58% | 0.82% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.69% | 0.65% | 3.55% | 0.56% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.54% | 0.54% | 3.56% | 0.87% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.85% | 0.53% | 3.47% | 0.64% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.11% | 0.19% | 3.56% | 0.71% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.64% | 0.61% | 3.74% | 0.40% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.89% | 0.73% | 3.91% | 0.38% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.42% | 0.72% | 3.88% | 0.34% | -0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.57% | 0.48% | 3.97% | 0.76% | 0.00% |
Seamens Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Seamens Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Seamens Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 90268) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 418100)