Security Bank Minnesota: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.40% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.40% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.15% +6.65 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $14.8M | 14,776 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $112.4M | 112,360 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.15% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.65 pp | $7.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.15% +5.15 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $14.8M | 14,776 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $112.4M | 112,360 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.15% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.15 pp | $5.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.40% +4.40 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $16.2M | 16,185 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $112.4M | 112,360 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.40% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.40 pp | $4.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.78% +4.78 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $14.8M | 14,776 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $151.1M | 151,093 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.78% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.78 pp | $7.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 11,550 | 11,550 | 11,550 | 11,550 | 11,550 | 11,550 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,226 | 2,753 | 3,326 | 3,291 | 2,866 | 2,606 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (127) | (74) | 134 | 77 | 61 | 14 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,649 | 14,229 | 15,010 | 14,918 | 14,477 | 14,170 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 127 | 74 | (145) | (104) | (103) | (72) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 14,776 | 14,303 | 14,865 | 14,814 | 14,374 | 14,098 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 14,776 | 14,303 | 14,865 | 14,814 | 14,374 | 14,098 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,409 | 1,371 | 1,307 | 1,341 | 1,347 | 1,368 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,409 | 1,371 | 1,307 | 1,341 | 1,347 | 1,368 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 16,185 | 15,674 | 16,172 | 16,155 | 15,721 | 15,466 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 112,360 | 109,403 | 111,972 | 107,065 | 110,292 | 113,406 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 151,093 | 150,273 | 147,711 | 146,746 | 148,495 | 145,865 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $7.1M | $64K | 0.91% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $27.4M | $514K | 1.88% | 0.46% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $6.7M | $454K | 6.81% | 0.40% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.9M | $1.7M | 56.99% | 1.46% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.5M | $3.7M | 150.00% | 3.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $102.7M | $102.7M | 99.99% | 91.10% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.1M | $1.8M | 83.46% | 1.55% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.9M | $1.9M | 96.31% | 1.66% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $112.7M | does not tie to item 31 ($112.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $112.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $387K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $112.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.40% | 9.78% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.07% | 13.07% | 14.33% | 9.52% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.28% | 13.28% | 14.44% | 10.06% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.84% | 13.84% | 15.09% | 10.10% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.25% | 9.68% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.64% | 9.67% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.90% | 11.90% | 12.91% | 10.02% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.15% | 9.89% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.36% | 11.36% | 12.61% | 9.61% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.85% | 10.85% | 12.10% | 9.51% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.53% | 10.81% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.63% | 11.01% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Bank Minnesota (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.40% | 9.78% | |
| Alton Bank | $145.0M | Risk-based | 9.77% | 9.77% | 10.26% | 7.96% |
| The Peoples Bank | $145.0M | Risk-based | 17.46% | 17.46% | 18.72% | 10.82% |
| Vermilion Bank & Trust Company | $145.5M | Risk-based | 23.97% | 23.97% | 25.22% | 12.55% |
| Bank of Moundville | $144.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.10% |
| The American National Bank of Mount Pleasant | $144.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.82% |
| Bank Plus | $144.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.67% |
| Monroe Federal Savings and Loan Association | $144.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.86% |
| Union Federal Savings and Loan Association | $145.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.53% |
| Jonesburg State Bank | $145.6M | Risk-based | 14.98% | 14.98% | 16.18% | 9.95% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.68% | 13.68% | 14.70% | 9.95% | ||
| Peer median | 16.22% | 16.22% | 17.45% | 10.82% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.09% | 19.09% | 20.34% | 12.82% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 25 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/295057/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.