Skip to main content

Security First Bank: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 5.19 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 250.20% to 255.39%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Nebraska, Security First Bank is 97th of 138 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 78.10% as of Q2 2026. Security First Bank reported 78.10% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 10.10 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.

Loan totals

Loan totals for Security First Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $1.59B
Net loans and leases $1.57B
Loans held for sale $666K
Loans to total assets 68.33%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 78.10%
Net loans to equity capital 7.21%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for Security First Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 27.30%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 10.37%
Commercial and industrial 8.35%
Consumer 8.27%
Credit cards 0.00%
Farm 12.15%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 0.53%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for Security First Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 255.39%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 44.60%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for Security First Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 6.09%
Interest income on loans $23.9M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, Security First Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $1.24B $1.47B 24.61% 6.99% 14.18%
Q4 2023 $1.26B $1.53B 24.49% 7.30% 13.71%
Q1 2024 $1.31B $1.65B 25.06% 7.44% 14.75%
Q2 2024 $1.33B $1.49B 24.31% 7.22% 14.24%
Q3 2024 $1.32B $1.59B 24.64% 7.18% 13.26%
Q4 2024 $1.33B $1.74B 23.69% 6.52% 14.55%
Q1 2025 $1.34B $1.76B 24.48% 7.32% 13.68%
Q2 2025 $1.37B $1.72B 24.52% 7.44% 12.58%
Q3 2025 $1.37B $1.73B 24.38% 8.17% 11.75%
Q4 2025 $1.44B $1.89B 25.22% 8.14% 10.49%
Q1 2026 $1.46B $1.87B 26.51% 7.11% 9.48%
Q2 2026 $1.59B $2.03B 27.30% 8.35% 8.27%

Security First Bank loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Security First Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Security First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5415) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 276850)