Security Savings Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 4.74 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 72.42%. Within Illinois, Security Savings Bank is 189th of 323 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 72.42% as of Q2 2026. Security Savings Bank reported 72.42% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 8.13 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $152.2M |
| Net loans and leases | $150.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $179K |
| Loans to total assets | 63.04% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 72.42% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.49% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 7.79% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.26% |
| Commercial and industrial | 4.82% |
| Consumer | 8.63% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 30.90% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 38.33% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 2.56% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.09% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $135.7M | $213.0M | 6.18% | 5.12% | 10.21% |
| Q4 2023 | $142.3M | $218.2M | 6.38% | 5.06% | 9.49% |
| Q1 2024 | $144.7M | $219.2M | 6.08% | 4.86% | 9.32% |
| Q2 2024 | $145.6M | $213.5M | 6.16% | 5.29% | 9.60% |
| Q3 2024 | $146.8M | $209.4M | 6.17% | 5.67% | 9.29% |
| Q4 2024 | $153.0M | $212.2M | 6.16% | 5.12% | 8.44% |
| Q1 2025 | $152.5M | $218.4M | 6.06% | 5.07% | 8.32% |
| Q2 2025 | $150.7M | $212.2M | 6.52% | 4.88% | 8.69% |
| Q3 2025 | $154.4M | $216.1M | 6.61% | 5.06% | 8.06% |
| Q4 2025 | $153.1M | $219.6M | 6.62% | 4.75% | 7.93% |
| Q1 2026 | $150.0M | $221.6M | 6.94% | 4.86% | 8.39% |
| Q2 2026 | $152.2M | $210.1M | 7.79% | 4.82% | 8.63% |
Security Savings Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Security Savings Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Security Savings Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 28925) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 708379)