Security Savings Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 132.26 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 257.43% to 389.69%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Illinois, Security Savings Bank is 240th of 323 on return on assets, 0.77% as of Q2 2026. Security Savings Bank reported 0.77% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.48 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.97% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.35% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.35% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.30% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.19% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.02% |
| Texas ratio | 1.56% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.17% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 389.69% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.77% |
| Return on equity | 6.95% |
| Net interest margin | 3.87% |
| Efficiency ratio | 74.69% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.96% |
| Cost of funds | 1.16% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 72.42% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 94.37% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.05% |
| Securities to assets | 29.43% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.85% | 0.50% | 2.45% | 0.29% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.91% | 0.44% | 2.43% | 0.30% | 0.11% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.53% | 0.47% | 2.73% | 0.30% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 10.78% | 0.56% | 2.78% | 0.21% | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.98% | 0.50% | 2.75% | 0.21% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.23% | 0.51% | 2.96% | 0.18% | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.56% | 0.71% | 3.23% | 0.15% | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.77% | 0.95% | 3.51% | 0.73% | -0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.13% | 0.71% | 3.71% | 0.19% | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.31% | 1.04% | 3.84% | 0.23% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.49% | 1.13% | 3.86% | 0.46% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.97% | 0.77% | 3.87% | 0.30% | 0.02% |
Security Savings Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Security Savings Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Security Savings Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 28925) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 708379)