Security State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.73% +1.73 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $30.2M | 30,158 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $281.1M | 281,113 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.73% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.73 pp | $4.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 11,567 | 11,567 | 11,567 | 11,567 | 11,567 | 11,567 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 21,095 | 20,047 | 19,400 | 19,860 | 19,667 | 19,285 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,369) | (2,994) | (2,778) | (3,170) | (5,405) | (4,890) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 29,293 | 28,620 | 28,189 | 28,257 | 25,829 | 25,962 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 865 | 490 | 274 | 667 | 2,868 | 2,353 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 30,158 | 29,110 | 28,463 | 28,924 | 28,697 | 28,315 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 30,158 | 29,110 | 28,463 | 28,924 | 28,697 | 28,315 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 281,113 | 279,160 | 270,211 | 268,370 | 265,061 | 265,131 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.73% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.43% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.53% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.78% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.68% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.77% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.09% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.84% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.52% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.15% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.45% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.73% | |
| The Farmers State Bank of Waupaca | $279.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.57% |
| Primebank of Texas | $279.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.66% |
| Town and Country Bank Midwest | $279.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.89% |
| Guthrie County State Bank | $279.2M | Risk-based | 16.71% | 16.71% | 17.72% | 12.33% |
| First National Bank of Pasco | $280.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% |
| Bank of Wolcott | $280.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.01% |
| Grand Bank for Savings, F.S.B. | $280.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% |
| First Federal Savings & Loan Association of Valdosta | $278.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.26% |
| Southerntrust Bank | $278.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% |
| Peer 25th percentile | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% | ||
| Peer median | 16.71% | 16.71% | 17.72% | 11.66% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | NA | NA | NA | 12.26% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/58551/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.