Security State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 52.41 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 285.45%. Among 169 Oklahoma banks, Security State Bank sits 13th from the top on return on assets, 2.41% as of Q2 2026. Security State Bank's return on assets of 2.41% is well above the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 1.15 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.73% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.48% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.67% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.66% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.41% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.13% |
| Texas ratio | 3.85% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.89% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 285.45% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.41% |
| Return on equity | 23.59% |
| Net interest margin | 4.56% |
| Efficiency ratio | 42.15% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.92% |
| Cost of funds | 1.49% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 70.25% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 77.24% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 8.39% |
| Deposits to assets | 88.67% |
| Securities to assets | 29.10% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.45% | 1.96% | 4.42% | 0.33% | 0.92% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.15% | 1.24% | 4.05% | 0.58% | 0.13% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.52% | 1.67% | 4.06% | 0.61% | -0.10% |
| Q2 2024 | 10.84% | 2.10% | 4.18% | 0.58% | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.09% | 2.26% | 4.23% | 0.39% | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.77% | 0.98% | 4.10% | 1.09% | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.68% | 2.02% | 4.00% | 1.01% | 1.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.83% | 1.71% | 3.97% | 1.07% | -0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.78% | 1.41% | 4.23% | 0.78% | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.53% | 1.42% | 4.49% | 0.55% | -0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.43% | 1.86% | 4.30% | 0.53% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.73% | 2.41% | 4.56% | 0.66% | 0.13% |
Security State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Security State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Security State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 421) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 58551)