Security State Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Risk-weighted assets climbed 8.6% in Q2 2026, from $266.7M to $289.7M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Security State Bank ranks 8th of 15 Wyoming banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 16.19% (Q2 2026). Security State Bank reported 16.19% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 1.10 points above the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 16.19% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 16.19% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 17.37% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.44% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $46.9M |
| Tier 1 capital | $46.9M |
| Total risk-based capital | $50.3M |
| Total equity capital | $38.6M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $289.7M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 8.60% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.60% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 8.59% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 4.75% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $75K |
| Common stock surplus | $13.7M |
| Retained earnings | $33.1M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$8.3M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 18.37% | 18.37% | 19.62% | 10.04% | $241.1M |
| Q4 2023 | 18.75% | 18.75% | 20.00% | 9.92% | $238.2M |
| Q1 2024 | 18.68% | 18.68% | 19.93% | 9.68% | $241.6M |
| Q2 2024 | 17.95% | 17.95% | 19.16% | 9.99% | $253.3M |
| Q3 2024 | 18.71% | 18.71% | 19.96% | 10.19% | $243.9M |
| Q4 2024 | 16.91% | 16.91% | 18.07% | 9.87% | $263.3M |
| Q1 2025 | 17.05% | 17.05% | 18.24% | 9.96% | $262.4M |
| Q2 2025 | 17.08% | 17.08% | 18.29% | 10.21% | $264.5M |
| Q3 2025 | 16.90% | 16.90% | 18.07% | 10.21% | $271.3M |
| Q4 2025 | 18.08% | 18.08% | 19.33% | 10.04% | $257.1M |
| Q1 2026 | 17.42% | 17.42% | 18.63% | 10.43% | $266.7M |
| Q2 2026 | 16.19% | 16.19% | 17.37% | 10.44% | $289.7M |
Security State Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Security State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Security State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12592) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 955959)