Sidney State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.65% +0.65 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.7M | 13,688 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $141.9M | 141,913 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.65% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.65 pp | $916K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 7,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 6,688 | 6,321 | 6,668 | 6,228 | 5,909 | 5,852 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (171) | (88) | 115 | (48) | (48) | (161) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 13,517 | 13,233 | 13,283 | 12,680 | 12,361 | 11,691 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 171 | 88 | (115) | 48 | 48 | 161 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 13,688 | 13,321 | 13,168 | 12,728 | 12,409 | 11,852 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 13,688 | 13,321 | 13,168 | 12,728 | 12,409 | 11,852 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 959 | 977 | 954 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 959 | 977 | 954 | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | 13,687 | 13,386 | 12,806 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | NA | 76,193 | 77,737 | 75,843 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 141,913 | 143,303 | 142,065 | 145,966 | 140,500 | 136,348 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.30% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.27% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.70% | 16.70% | 17.96% | 8.72% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.22% | 8.83% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.63% | 15.63% | 16.88% | 8.69% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.48% | 15.48% | 16.80% | 8.87% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.90% | 14.90% | 16.21% | 8.65% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.17% | 14.17% | 15.46% | 8.30% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.07% | 14.07% | 15.38% | 8.15% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.05% | 14.05% | 15.31% | 8.31% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.30% | 14.30% | 15.57% | 8.39% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% | |
| Elk State Bank | $138.7M | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 15.26% | 8.25% |
| Abbeville First Bank, SSB | $138.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.38% |
| Bank of Oak Ridge | $138.6M | Risk-based | 13.89% | 13.89% | 14.88% | 11.59% |
| The Buckholts State Bank | $138.8M | Risk-based | 28.11% | 28.11% | 28.92% | 17.62% |
| First Commerce Bank | $138.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.79% |
| Bank of Gleason | $138.5M | Risk-based | 33.72% | 33.72% | 34.66% | 20.86% |
| First National Bank in Pinckneyville | $138.4M | Risk-based | 22.01% | 22.01% | 22.92% | 11.78% |
| Security State Bank of Warroad | $138.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.41% |
| Community Bank | $138.3M | Risk-based | 15.86% | 15.86% | 16.67% | 10.99% |
| Texas National Bank | $139.1M | Risk-based | 25.05% | 25.05% | 25.99% | 10.97% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.93% | 14.93% | 15.96% | 10.98% | ||
| Peer median | 22.01% | 22.01% | 22.92% | 11.69% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 26.58% | 26.58% | 27.46% | 15.25% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/648345/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.